Book China Travel

G7395

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Nanjing South

Train Number:G7395Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:27End Time:10:51
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South , Jiaxing South , Hangzhou, Deqing, Huzhou, Changxing, Yixing, Liyang, Wawushan, Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 07:27 0 mins
2 Jiashan South 07:50 07:52 2 mins
3 Jiaxing South 08:01 08:03 2 mins
4 Hangzhou 08:33 08:49 16 mins
5 Deqing 09:09 09:11 2 mins
6 Huzhou 09:24 09:26 2 mins
7 Changxing 09:35 09:43 8 mins
8 Yixing 09:56 10:04 8 mins
9 Liyang 10:15 10:17 2 mins
10 Wawushan 10:28 10:30 2 mins
11 Nanjing South 10:51 10:51 0 mins

G7395 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 07:27, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 10:51. The duration of the total journey is 03 hours 24 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South , Jiaxing South , Hangzhou, Deqing, Huzhou, Changxing, Yixing, Liyang, Wawushan, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7396
G7397
G7398
G7402
G7403
G7409
G7410
G7411
G7412
G7413
G7414
G7416

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Shenzhen
Xian to Shanghai
Yiwu to Xiamen
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong2
Hangzhou to Ningbo
Dalian to Yanji
Fuzhou to Yiwu
Yiwu to Jinan
Huangshan to Shangrao
Beijing to Xian2
Wulumuqi to Dunhuang
Zhuhai to Nanning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.