Book China Travel

G8016

Train Timetable

Jilin to Dalian North

Train Number:G8016Start Station:JilinEnd Station:Dalian North
Train TypeGStart Time:14:06End Time:18:17
Intermediate Stations:Jilin, Changchun, Siping East, Kaiyuan West, Shenyang North, Anshan West , Yingkou East, Bayuquan, Dalian North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jilin ---- 14:06 0 mins
2 Changchun 14:46 14:52 6 mins
3 Siping East 15:25 15:27 2 mins
4 Kaiyuan West 15:48 15:49 1 mins
5 Shenyang North 16:17 16:20 3 mins
6 Anshan West 16:54 16:56 2 mins
7 Yingkou East 17:16 17:17 1 mins
8 Bayuquan 17:35 17:37 2 mins
9 Dalian North 18:17 18:17 0 mins

G8016 is a G train route originating from Jilin at 14:06, and arriving at the final destination of Dalian North at 18:17. The duration of the total journey is 04 hours 08 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Jilin, Changchun, Siping East, Kaiyuan West, Shenyang North, Anshan West , Yingkou East, Bayuquan, Dalian North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G8017
G8018
G8019
G8020
G8023
G8024
G8032
G8033
G8034
G8035
G8037
G8041

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhaoqing to Chongqing
Wulumuqi to Beijing
Quanzhou to Fuzhou
Xining to Tulufan
Haerbin to Suifenhe
Geermu to Lasa
Wenling to Taizhou
Baoji to Baotou
Yantai to Beijing
Ningbo to Shenzhen
Beijing to Chongqing
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.