Book China Travel

G8684

Train Timetable

Guiyang North to Emeishan

Train Number:G8684Start Station:Guiyang NorthEnd Station:Emeishan
Train TypeGStart Time:16:41End Time:22:15
Intermediate Stations:Guiyang North, Zunyi, Luohuang South, Chongqing West, Neijiang North, Zizhong North, Ziyang North, Chengdu South , Shuangliu Airport, Pengshan North, Meishan East, Leshan, Emeishan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guiyang North ---- 16:41 0 mins
2 Zunyi 17:27 17:29 2 mins
3 Luohuang South 18:38 18:45 7 mins
4 Chongqing West 18:58 19:03 5 mins
5 Neijiang North 19:45 19:47 2 mins
6 Zizhong North 19:59 20:08 9 mins
7 Ziyang North 20:22 20:24 2 mins
8 Chengdu South 20:53 20:59 6 mins
9 Shuangliu Airport 21:09 21:11 2 mins
10 Pengshan North 21:27 21:29 2 mins
11 Meishan East 21:37 21:39 2 mins
12 Leshan 21:58 22:00 2 mins
13 Emeishan 22:15 22:15 0 mins

G8684 is a G train route originating from Guiyang North at 16:41, and arriving at the final destination of Emeishan at 22:15. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 31 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Guiyang North, Zunyi, Luohuang South, Chongqing West, Neijiang North, Zizhong North, Ziyang North, Chengdu South , Shuangliu Airport, Pengshan North, Meishan East, Leshan, Emeishan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G8691
G8692
G8693
G8694
G8701
G8702
G8703
G8704
G8705
G8706
G8707
G8708

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanning to Beijing
Shanghai to Kunshan
Shanghai to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Chongqing to Lhasa
Shenzhen to Chaoshan
Changsha to Nanchang
Kunming to Lijiang
Shanghai to Zhangjiakou
Wuhan to Shenzhen
Foshan to Shenzhen
Datong to Haikou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.