G9326

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G9326Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:06:15End Time:08:30
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing East, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo 06:15 06:15 0 mins
2 Yuyao North 06:35 06:37 2 mins
3 Shaoxing East 06:49 06:51 2 mins
4 Shaoxing North 07:02 07:04 2 mins
5 Hangzhou East 07:24 07:28 4 mins
6 Yuhang 07:37 07:39 2 mins
7 Jiaxing South 07:58 08:00 2 mins
8 Shanghai Hongqiao 08:30 08:30 0 mins

G9326 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 06:15, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 08:30. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 15 mins. There are 8 stops in total: Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing East, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.