Book China Travel

K21

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Nanning

Train Number:K21Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Nanning
Train TypeKStart Time:08:18End Time:19:47
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Gaobeidian, Baoding, Dingzhou, Shijiazhuang, Handan, Anyang, Tangyin, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Luohe, Zhumadian, Xinyang, Xiaogan, Wuchang, Yueyang, Changsha, Hengyang, Qidong, Yongzhou, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin North, Liuzhou, Laibin, Litang, Nanning
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 08:18 0 mins
2 Gaobeidian 09:13 09:25 12 mins
3 Baoding 10:03 10:10 7 mins
4 Dingzhou 10:49 11:01 12 mins
5 Shijiazhuang 11:55 12:03 8 mins
6 Handan 13:41 13:45 4 mins
7 Anyang 15:08 15:11 3 mins
8 Tangyin 15:28 15:30 2 mins
9 Hebi 15:45 15:47 2 mins
10 Xinxiang 16:26 16:31 5 mins
11 Zhengzhou 17:52 18:02 10 mins
12 Xuchang 18:56 18:58 2 mins
13 Luohe 19:48 20:00 12 mins
14 Zhumadian 20:43 20:46 3 mins
15 Xinyang 21:45 21:50 5 mins
16 Xiaogan 23:26 23:29 3 mins
17 Wuchang 01:27 01:45 18 mins
18 Yueyang 04:22 04:28 6 mins
19 Changsha 05:55 06:01 6 mins
20 Hengyang 08:02 08:28 27 mins
21 Qidong 09:25 09:29 5 mins
22 Yongzhou 10:13 10:20 6 mins
23 Quanzhou South 11:28 11:31 3 mins
24 Xing'an North 12:04 12:13 7 mins
25 Guilin North 12:49 12:57 8 mins
26 Liuzhou 15:26 15:35 10 mins
27 Laibin 16:25 16:30 5 mins
28 Litang 17:24 17:33 5 mins
29 Nanning 19:47 19:51 0 mins

K21 is a K train route originating from Beijing West at 08:18, and arriving at the final destination of Nanning at 19:47. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 25 minutes. There are 29 stops in total: Beijing West, Gaobeidian, Baoding, Dingzhou, Shijiazhuang, Handan, Anyang, Tangyin, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Luohe, Zhumadian, Xinyang, Xiaogan, Wuchang, Yueyang, Changsha, Hengyang, Qidong, Yongzhou, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin North, Liuzhou, Laibin, Litang, Nanning. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K22
K27
K28
K29
K30
K31
K32
K33
K34
K35
K36
K39

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xining to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Wenling
Nanning to Changsha
Yiwu to Ruian
Nanjing to Jinan
Shanghai to Taizhou
Nanjing to Hefei
Shenyang to Haikou
Shanghai to Qingdao
Dalian to Tianjin
Wenling to Xiamen
Wuhan to Guilin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.