K21

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Nanning

Train Number:K21Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Nanning
Train TypeKStart Time:08:18End Time:19:43
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Gaobeidian, Baoding, Dingzhou, Shijiazhuang, Handan, Anyang, Tangyin, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Luohe, Chumadian, Xinyang, Xiaogan, Wuchang (Wuhan), Yueyang, Changsha, Hengyang, Qidong, Yongzhou, Quanzhou South (Guangxi), Xingan North (Guangxi), Guilin North, Liuzhou, Laibin, Litang, Nanning
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West 08:18 08:18 mins
2 Gaobeidian 09:13 09:25 12 mins
3 Baoding 10:03 10:10 7 mins
4 Dingzhou 10:49 11:01 12 mins
5 Shijiazhuang 11:55 12:03 8 mins
6 Handan 13:41 13:45 4 mins
7 Anyang 15:08 15:11 3 mins
8 Tangyin 15:28 15:30 2 mins
9 Hebi 15:45 15:47 2 mins
10 Xinxiang 16:26 16:31 5 mins
11 Zhengzhou 17:52 18:02 10 mins
12 Xuchang 18:56 18:58 2 mins
13 Luohe 19:48 20:00 12 mins
14 Chumadian 20:43 20:46 3 mins
15 Xinyang 21:45 21:50 5 mins
16 Xiaogan 23:26 23:29 3 mins
17 Wuchang (Wuhan) 01:27 01:45 18 mins
18 Yueyang 04:22 04:28 6 mins
19 Changsha 05:55 06:01 6 mins
20 Hengyang 08:01 08:28 27 mins
21 Qidong 09:25 09:30 5 mins
22 Yongzhou 10:14 10:21 7 mins
23 Quanzhou South (Guangxi) 11:28 11:31 3 mins
24 Xingan North (Guangxi) 12:04 12:13 9 mins
25 Guilin North 12:49 12:57 8 mins
26 Liuzhou 15:26 15:35 9 mins
27 Laibin 16:25 16:30 5 mins
28 Litang 17:24 17:33 9 mins
29 Nanning 19:43 19:43 mins

K21 is a K train route originating from Beijing West at 08:18, and arriving at the final destination of Nanning at 19:43. The duration of the total journey is 11 hrs 25 mins. There are 29 stops in total: Beijing West, Gaobeidian, Baoding, Dingzhou, Shijiazhuang, Handan, Anyang, Tangyin, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Luohe, Chumadian, Xinyang, Xiaogan, Wuchang (Wuhan), Yueyang, Changsha, Hengyang, Qidong, Yongzhou, Quanzhou South (Guangxi), Xingan North (Guangxi), Guilin North, Liuzhou, Laibin, Litang, Nanning. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.