K2188

Train Timetable

Xining to Baoji

Train Number:K2188Start Station:XiningEnd Station:Baoji
Train TypeKStart Time:08:40End Time:19:29
Intermediate Stations:Xining, Ledu, Haishiwan, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Caijiapo, Xianyang, Xi'an, Weinan, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Shangqiu, Dangshan, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan, Shanghai
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xining ---- 08:40 0 mins
2 Ledu 09:25 09:38 13 mins
3 Haishiwan 10:09 10:21 12 mins
4 Lanzhou 11:46 12:01 15 mins
5 Dingxi 13:17 13:19 2 mins
6 Longxi 14:12 14:15 3 mins
7 Gangu 15:30 15:32 2 mins
8 Tianshui 16:44 16:50 6 mins
9 Baoji 19:29 19:34 5 mins
10 Caijiapo 20:03 20:06 3 mins
11 Xianyang 21:32 21:35 3 mins
12 Xi'an 21:59 22:09 10 mins
13 Weinan 22:48 22:50 2 mins
14 Luoyang 03:08 03:24 16 mins
15 Zhengzhou 04:58 05:04 6 mins
16 Shangqiu 07:28 07:33 5 mins
17 Dangshan 08:41 08:45 4 mins
18 Xuzhou 09:40 09:54 14 mins
19 Bengbu 11:37 11:41 4 mins
20 Nanjing 13:39 13:47 8 mins
21 Changzhou 15:07 15:11 4 mins
22 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 15:38 15:42 4 mins
23 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 16:10 16:14 4 mins
24 Kunshan 16:46 16:50 4 mins
25 Shanghai 18:01 18:01 0 mins

K2188 is a K train route originating from Xining at 08:40, and arriving at the final destination of Baoji at 19:29. The duration of the total journey is 10 hrs 49 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Xining, Ledu, Haishiwan, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Caijiapo, Xianyang, Xi'an, Weinan, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Shangqiu, Dangshan, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.