Book China Travel

K2188

Train Timetable

Xining to Shanghai

Train Number:K2188Start Station:XiningEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeKStart Time:08:40End Time:18:01
Intermediate Stations:Xining, Ledu, Haishiwan, Lanzhou, Longxi, Tianshui, Baoji, Caijiapo, Yangling, Xianyang, Xian, Weinan, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Shangqiu, Dangshan, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xining 08:40 08:40 0 mins
2 Ledu 09:24 09:38 13 mins
3 Haishiwan 10:09 10:16 8 mins
4 Lanzhou 11:41 11:59 18 mins
5 Longxi 14:09 14:12 3 mins
6 Tianshui 16:44 16:50 6 mins
7 Baoji 19:29 19:35 6 mins
8 Caijiapo 20:04 20:07 3 mins
9 Yangling 20:35 20:45 10 mins
10 Xianyang 21:24 21:35 11 mins
11 Xian 21:59 22:09 10 mins
12 Weinan 22:48 22:50 2 mins
13 Luoyang 03:08 03:24 16 mins
14 Zhengzhou 05:06 05:24 18 mins
15 Shangqiu 07:42 07:58 15 mins
16 Dangshan 08:41 08:45 4 mins
17 Xuzhou 09:40 09:54 14 mins
18 Bengbu 11:37 11:41 4 mins
19 Nanjing 13:39 13:47 8 mins
20 Changzhou 15:07 15:11 4 mins
21 Wuxi 15:38 15:42 4 mins
22 Suzhou 16:10 16:14 4 mins
23 Kunshan 16:46 16:50 4 mins
24 Shanghai 18:01 18:01 0 mins

K2188 is a K train route originating from Xining at 08:40, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 18:01. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 21 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Xining, Ledu, Haishiwan, Lanzhou, Longxi, Tianshui, Baoji, Caijiapo, Yangling, Xianyang, Xian, Weinan, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Shangqiu, Dangshan, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K2275
K2276
K2277
K2285
K2287
K2288

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guiyang to Anshunxi
Beijing to Hongkong
Zhuhai to Guilin
Guiyang to Chengdu
海口 to 三亚
Hangzhou to Nanjing
Kunming to Guiyang
Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Wuhan to Nanjing
Guiyang to Changsha
Guiyang to Tongren
Fuzhou to Ningbo

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.