K470

Train Timetable

Ganzhou to Jinhua

Train Number:K470Start Station:GanzhouEnd Station:Jinhua
Train TypeKStart Time:17:29End Time:04:20
Intermediate Stations:Ganzhou, Xingguo, Taihe, Jian (Jiangxi), Xiajiang, XinGan (Jiangxi), Yingtan, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Songjiang, Shanghai South, Kunshan, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ganzhou ---- 17:29 0 mins
2 Xingguo 18:17 18:21 4 mins
3 Taihe 19:17 19:28 11 mins
4 Jian (Jiangxi) 19:51 19:55 4 mins
5 Xiajiang 20:38 20:42 4 mins
6 XinGan (Jiangxi) 20:57 21:01 4 mins
7 Yingtan 23:27 23:56 29 mins
8 Shangrao 01:02 01:06 4 mins
9 Jinhua 04:20 04:28 8 mins
10 Yiwu 05:17 05:22 5 mins
11 Hangzhou East 07:16 07:22 6 mins
12 Haining 07:58 08:01 3 mins
13 Jiaxing 08:19 08:22 3 mins
14 Jiashan 08:35 08:38 3 mins
15 Songjiang 09:02 09:05 3 mins
16 Shanghai South 09:29 09:52 23 mins
17 Kunshan 11:01 11:06 5 mins
18 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 11:30 11:33 3 mins
19 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 12:22 12:22 0 mins

K470 is a K train route originating from Ganzhou at 17:29, and arriving at the final destination of Jinhua at 04:20. The duration of the total journey is 10 hrs 51 mins. There are 19 stops in total: Ganzhou, Xingguo, Taihe, Jian (Jiangxi), Xiajiang, XinGan (Jiangxi), Yingtan, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Songjiang, Shanghai South, Kunshan, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.