K473

Train Timetable

Beijing to Anyang

Train Number:K473Start Station:BeijingEnd Station:Anyang
Train TypeKStart Time:16:16End Time:23:14
Intermediate Stations:Beijing, Gaobeidian, Xushui, Baoding, Dingzhou, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai, Handan, Anyang, Hebi, Xinxiang, Jiaozuo, Jiyuan, Ruzhou, Baofeng, Lushan(Henan), Nanyang, Dengzhou, Xiangyang(Hubei), Jingmen, Shimenxian North, Cili, Zhangjiajie, Jishou, Huaihua, Yuping, Zhenyuan, Guiyang, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing 16:16 16:16 0 mins
2 Gaobeidian 17:41 17:43 2 mins
3 Xushui 18:06 18:10 4 mins
4 Baoding 18:28 18:32 4 mins
5 Dingzhou 19:09 19:11 2 mins
6 Shijiazhuang 20:03 20:09 6 mins
7 Xingtai 21:44 21:46 2 mins
8 Handan 22:25 22:28 3 mins
9 Anyang 23:14 23:19 5 mins
10 Hebi 23:48 23:51 3 mins
11 Xinxiang 00:30 00:43 13 mins
12 Jiaozuo 01:33 01:38 5 mins
13 Jiyuan 02:40 02:45 5 mins
14 Ruzhou 05:22 05:26 4 mins
15 Baofeng 05:57 06:01 4 mins
16 Lushan(Henan) 06:21 06:25 4 mins
17 Nanyang 07:40 07:44 4 mins
18 Dengzhou 08:31 08:35 4 mins
19 Xiangyang(Hubei) 09:36 10:05 29 mins
20 Jingmen 11:36 11:40 4 mins
21 Shimenxian North 14:27 14:33 6 mins
22 Cili 15:12 15:20 8 mins
23 Zhangjiajie 16:43 16:58 15 mins
24 Jishou 18:48 18:55 7 mins
25 Huaihua 20:22 20:43 21 mins
26 Yuping 22:32 22:40 8 mins
27 Zhenyuan 23:33 23:38 5 mins
28 Guiyang 03:31 04:00 29 mins
29 Liupanshui 07:24 07:41 17 mins
30 Xuanwei 09:14 09:20 6 mins
31 Qujing 10:19 10:23 4 mins
32 Kunming 12:57 12:57 0 mins

K473 is a K train route originating from Beijing at 16:16, and arriving at the final destination of Anyang at 23:14. The duration of the total journey is 6 hrs 58 mins. There are 32 stops in total: Beijing, Gaobeidian, Xushui, Baoding, Dingzhou, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai, Handan, Anyang, Hebi, Xinxiang, Jiaozuo, Jiyuan, Ruzhou, Baofeng, Lushan(Henan), Nanyang, Dengzhou, Xiangyang(Hubei), Jingmen, Shimenxian North, Cili, Zhangjiajie, Jishou, Huaihua, Yuping, Zhenyuan, Guiyang, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.