Book China Travel

K491

Train Timetable

Jinan to Kunming

Train Number:K491Start Station:JinanEnd Station:Kunming
Train TypeKStart Time:11:00End Time:04:16
Intermediate Stations:Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Tengzhou, Zaozhuang West, Xuzhou, Suzhou (Anhui), Bengbu, Hefei, Anqing West , 天柱山, 太湖, Pingxiang, Susong, Jiujiang, Nanchang, Zhuzhou, Xiangtan, Xiangxiang, Loudi, Xinhua, Anhua, Xupu, Huaihua, Yuping, Zhenyuan, Kaili, Guiyang, Anshun, Liuzhi, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan ---- 11:00 0 mins
2 Taishan 11:52 11:55 3 mins
3 Yanzhou 12:53 13:02 9 mins
4 Tengzhou 13:40 13:42 2 mins
5 Zaozhuang West 14:04 14:07 3 mins
6 Xuzhou 15:07 15:23 16 mins
7 Suzhou (Anhui) 16:10 16:13 3 mins
8 Bengbu 17:12 17:16 4 mins
9 Hefei 19:00 19:28 28 mins
10 Anqing West 21:07 21:11 4 mins
11 天柱山 21:29 21:33 4 mins
12 太湖 21:54 21:59 5 mins
12 Pingxiang 04:18 04:22 4 mins
13 Susong 22:23 22:28 5 mins
14 Jiujiang 23:36 23:42 6 mins
15 Nanchang 00:59 01:20 21 mins
16 Zhuzhou 05:43 05:57 14 mins
17 Xiangtan 06:22 06:26 4 mins
18 Xiangxiang 06:54 06:57 3 mins
19 Loudi 07:39 07:49 10 mins
20 Xinhua 09:00 09:03 3 mins
21 Anhua 09:37 09:40 3 mins
22 Xupu 10:36 10:40 4 mins
23 Huaihua 12:05 12:20 15 mins
24 Yuping 14:11 14:17 6 mins
25 Zhenyuan 15:10 15:14 4 mins
26 Kaili 16:26 16:33 7 mins
27 Guiyang 19:01 19:27 26 mins
28 Anshun 20:40 20:48 8 mins
29 Liuzhi 21:29 21:40 11 mins
30 Liupanshui 23:16 23:26 10 mins
31 Xuanwei 01:27 01:35 8 mins
32 Qujing 02:34 02:42 8 mins
33 Kunming 04:16 04:16 0 mins

K491 is a K train route originating from Jinan at 11:00, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming at 04:16. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 17 hours 16 minutes. There are 34 stops in total: Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Tengzhou, Zaozhuang West, Xuzhou, Suzhou (Anhui), Bengbu, Hefei, Anqing West , 天柱山, 太湖, Pingxiang, Susong, Jiujiang, Nanchang, Zhuzhou, Xiangtan, Xiangxiang, Loudi, Xinhua, Anhua, Xupu, Huaihua, Yuping, Zhenyuan, Kaili, Guiyang, Anshun, Liuzhi, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K492
K495
K496
K497
K498
K501
K502
K503
K504
K507
K508
K511

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xian to Chongqing
Suzhou to Kunshan
Yiwu to Quanzhou
Quanzhou to Taizhou
Guilin to Chongqing
Nanjing to Yangzhou
Beijing to Jinan
Xining to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Wenling
Nanning to Changsha
Yiwu to Ruian
Nanjing to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.