K498

Train Timetable

Jiagedaqi to Qiqihar

Train Number:K498Start Station:JiagedaqiEnd Station:Qiqihar
Train TypeKStart Time:12:09End Time:17:47
Intermediate Stations:Jiagedaqi, Dayangshu, Nenjiang, JiuSan, Nehe, Laha, Fuyu(Heilongjiang), Qiqihar, Jiangqiao, Tailai, Baicheng, Tongyu, Taipingchuan, Tongliao, Ganqika, Zhangwu, Xinlitun, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Suizhong, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Luanxian County, Tangshan North, Yutian County, Beijing
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jiagedaqi 12:09 12:09 0 mins
2 Dayangshu 13:13 13:20 7 mins
4 Nenjiang 14:28 14:34 6 mins
5 JiuSan 15:04 15:06 2 mins
6 Nehe 15:44 15:49 5 mins
7 Laha 16:16 16:18 2 mins
8 Fuyu(Heilongjiang) 16:56 17:02 6 mins
9 Qiqihar 17:47 18:13 26 mins
10 Jiangqiao 19:03 19:06 3 mins
11 Tailai 19:48 19:52 4 mins
12 Baicheng 20:59 21:12 13 mins
14 Tongyu 22:20 22:24 4 mins
15 Taipingchuan 22:58 23:00 2 mins
16 Tongliao 00:23 00:48 25 mins
17 Ganqika 01:38 01:40 2 mins
18 Zhangwu 02:23 02:26 3 mins
19 Xinlitun 03:02 03:05 3 mins
20 Jinzhou(Liaoning) 05:00 05:06 6 mins
21 Suizhong 06:26 06:29 3 mins
22 Shanhaiguan 07:16 07:24 8 mins
23 Qinhuangdao 07:46 08:02 16 mins
24 Beidaihe 08:20 08:30 10 mins
25 Luanxian County 09:18 09:21 3 mins
26 Tangshan North 10:02 10:13 11 mins
27 Yutian County 10:35 10:38 3 mins
28 Beijing 12:42 12:42 0 mins

K498 is a K train route originating from Jiagedaqi at 12:09, and arriving at the final destination of Qiqihar at 17:47. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 38 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Jiagedaqi, Dayangshu, Nenjiang, JiuSan, Nehe, Laha, Fuyu(Heilongjiang), Qiqihar, Jiangqiao, Tailai, Baicheng, Tongyu, Taipingchuan, Tongliao, Ganqika, Zhangwu, Xinlitun, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Suizhong, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Luanxian County, Tangshan North, Yutian County, Beijing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.