K516

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Jilin

Train Number:K516Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Jilin
Train TypeKStart Time:09:16End Time:17:50
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Mingguang, Bengbu, Guzhen, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Zaozhuang West, Tengzhou, Zoucheng, Yanzhou, Ciyao, Taishan, Jinan, Dezhou, Tianjin, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang North, Tieling, Changtu, Siping, Gongzhuling, Changchun, Jiutai, Jilin
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 09:16 09:16 0 mins
2 Kunshan 09:50 09:54 4 mins
3 Suzhou 10:18 10:23 5 mins
4 Wuxi 10:51 10:55 4 mins
5 Changzhou 11:22 11:25 3 mins
6 Nanjing 12:57 13:05 8 mins
7 Chuzhou North 13:46 13:49 3 mins
8 Mingguang 14:32 14:41 9 mins
9 Bengbu 15:25 15:32 7 mins
10 Guzhen 16:04 16:15 11 mins
11 Suzhou (Anhui) 17:01 17:06 5 mins
12 Xuzhou 17:58 18:12 14 mins
13 Zaozhuang West 19:06 19:10 4 mins
14 Tengzhou 19:32 19:36 4 mins
15 Zoucheng 20:04 20:08 4 mins
16 Yanzhou 20:23 20:27 4 mins
17 Ciyao 21:01 21:03 2 mins
18 Taishan 21:28 21:33 5 mins
19 Jinan 22:49 23:13 24 mins
20 Dezhou 00:43 00:45 2 mins
21 Tianjin 03:42 03:50 8 mins
22 Tangshan 05:23 05:38 15 mins
23 Shanhaiguan 07:57 08:03 6 mins
24 Shenyang North 11:44 11:52 8 mins
25 Tieling 12:34 12:36 2 mins
26 Changtu 13:16 13:18 2 mins
27 Siping 14:10 14:20 10 mins
28 Gongzhuling 14:53 14:55 2 mins
29 Changchun 15:39 16:04 25 mins
30 Jiutai 16:43 16:48 5 mins
31 Jilin 17:50 17:50 0 mins

K516 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 09:16, and arriving at the final destination of Jilin at 17:50. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 34 minutes. There are 31 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Mingguang, Bengbu, Guzhen, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Zaozhuang West, Tengzhou, Zoucheng, Yanzhou, Ciyao, Taishan, Jinan, Dezhou, Tianjin, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang North, Tieling, Changtu, Siping, Gongzhuling, Changchun, Jiutai, Jilin. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K517
K518
K519
K520
K521
K522
K525
K526
K527
K528
K529
K530

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Fuqing
Lanzhou to Liuyuan
Qingdao to Beijing
Guiyang to Kunming
Hefei to Changzhou
Guangzhou to Shantou
Guilin to Guiyangdong
Ningbo to Nanjing
Chongqing to Hechuan
Ningbo to Xiamen
Suzhou to Ningbo
Lanzhou to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.