K516

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Bengbu

Train Number:K516Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Bengbu
Train TypeKStart Time:09:16End Time:15:18
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Guzhen, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Zaozhuang West, Tengzhou, Zoucheng, Yanzhou, Taishan, Jinan, Dezhou, Tianjin, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang North, Tieling, Changtu, Siping, Gongzhuling, Changchun, Jiutai, Jilin
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 09:16 0 mins
2 Kunshan 09:51 09:55 4 mins
3 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 10:19 10:23 4 mins
4 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 10:51 10:55 4 mins
5 Changzhou 11:22 11:25 3 mins
6 Nanjing 12:53 13:05 12 mins
7 Chuzhou North 13:43 13:47 4 mins
9 Bengbu 15:18 15:22 4 mins
10 Guzhen 15:55 16:15 20 mins
11 Suzhou (Anhui) 16:55 17:04 9 mins
12 Xuzhou 17:58 18:12 14 mins
13 Zaozhuang West 19:06 19:10 4 mins
14 Tengzhou 19:32 19:36 4 mins
15 Zoucheng 20:04 20:08 4 mins
16 Yanzhou 20:23 20:27 4 mins
18 Taishan 21:28 21:33 5 mins
19 Jinan 22:49 23:13 24 mins
20 Dezhou 00:43 00:45 2 mins
21 Tianjin 03:42 03:50 8 mins
22 Tangshan 05:23 05:38 15 mins
23 Shanhaiguan 07:57 08:03 6 mins
24 Shenyang North 11:44 11:52 8 mins
25 Tieling 12:34 12:36 2 mins
26 Changtu 13:16 13:18 2 mins
27 Siping 14:10 14:20 10 mins
28 Gongzhuling 14:53 14:55 2 mins
29 Changchun 15:39 16:04 25 mins
30 Jiutai 16:43 16:48 5 mins
31 Jilin 17:50 17:50 0 mins

K516 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 09:16, and arriving at the final destination of Bengbu at 15:18. The duration of the total journey is 6 hrs 2 mins. There are 29 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Guzhen, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Zaozhuang West, Tengzhou, Zoucheng, Yanzhou, Taishan, Jinan, Dezhou, Tianjin, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang North, Tieling, Changtu, Siping, Gongzhuling, Changchun, Jiutai, Jilin. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.