K531

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Jingmen

Train Number:K531Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Jingmen
Train TypeKStart Time:22:43End Time:11:57
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Suining, Nanchong, Dazhou, Wanzhou, EnShi, BaDong, Yichang East, Jingmen, Xiangyang(Hubei), Suizhou, Wuchang (Wuhan), Ezhou, Yangxin (Hubei), Ruichang, Jiujiang, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 22:43 0 mins
2 Suining 00:08 00:11 3 mins
3 Nanchong 00:53 01:00 7 mins
4 Dazhou 02:38 02:45 7 mins
5 Wanzhou 05:16 05:27 11 mins
6 EnShi 07:19 07:29 10 mins
7 BaDong 09:00 09:17 17 mins
8 Yichang East 10:30 10:45 15 mins
9 Jingmen 11:57 12:01 4 mins
10 Xiangyang(Hubei) 13:21 13:41 20 mins
11 Suizhou 15:11 15:15 4 mins
12 Wuchang (Wuhan) 17:09 17:41 32 mins
13 Ezhou 18:42 18:45 3 mins
14 Yangxin (Hubei) 19:40 19:44 4 mins
15 Ruichang 20:25 20:29 4 mins
16 Jiujiang 21:00 21:08 8 mins
17 Quzhou 00:41 00:49 8 mins
18 Jinhua 02:32 02:38 6 mins
19 Yiwu 03:14 03:19 5 mins
20 Hangzhou 05:04 05:04 0 mins

K531 is a K train route originating from Chengdu East at 22:43, and arriving at the final destination of Jingmen at 11:57. The duration of the total journey is 13 hrs 14 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Chengdu East, Suining, Nanchong, Dazhou, Wanzhou, EnShi, BaDong, Yichang East, Jingmen, Xiangyang(Hubei), Suizhou, Wuchang (Wuhan), Ezhou, Yangxin (Hubei), Ruichang, Jiujiang, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.