Book China Travel

K527

Train Timetable

Nanjing to Guangzhou

Train Number:K527Start Station:NanjingEnd Station:Guangzhou
Train TypeKStart Time:14:38End Time:18:30
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai South, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan, Jinxian, Fengcheng, Zhangshu, Xinyu, Fenyi, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Guangzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing 14:38 14:38 0 mins
2 Zhenjiang 15:18 15:21 3 mins
3 Danyang 15:39 15:42 3 mins
4 Changzhou 16:13 16:16 3 mins
5 Wuxi 16:43 16:47 4 mins
6 Suzhou 17:15 17:19 4 mins
7 Shanghai South 18:48 19:15 27 mins
8 Jiaxing 20:02 20:05 3 mins
9 Haining 20:26 20:29 3 mins
10 Hangzhou East 21:21 21:27 6 mins
11 Zhuji 22:16 22:19 9 mins
12 Yiwu 22:45 22:48 3 mins
13 Jinhua 23:27 23:33 6 mins
14 Quzhou 00:46 01:04 19 mins
15 Shangrao 02:55 02:59 4 mins
16 Yingtan 04:21 04:29 10 mins
17 Jinxian 05:19 05:23 4 mins
18 Fengcheng 06:00 06:05 4 mins
19 Zhangshu 06:22 06:36 12 mins
20 Xinyu 07:22 07:36 4 mins
21 Fenyi 07:46 07:53 3 mins
21 Yichun 08:14 08:18 4 mins
22 Pingxiang 09:00 09:04 4 mins
23 Liling 09:29 09:33 3 mins
24 Zhuzhou 10:16 10:40 24 mins
25 Hengyang 12:05 12:13 8 mins
26 Chenzhou 13:54 14:00 6 mins
27 Shaoguan East 15:39 15:45 6 mins
28 Guangzhou 18:30 18:30 0 mins

K527 is a K train route originating from Nanjing at 14:38, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou at 18:30. The duration of the total journey is 3 hours 52 minutes. There are 29 stops in total: Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai South, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan, Jinxian, Fengcheng, Zhangshu, Xinyu, Fenyi, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Guangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K528
K529
K530
K531
K532
K533
K534
K535
K536
K537
K538
K543

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Dalian to Tianjin
Wuhan to Nanchang
Yiwu to Wenzhou
Guangzhou to Changsha
Beijing to Qiqihar
Zhuhai to Foshanxi
Xiamen to Sanming
Beijing to Xuzhou
Hangzhou to Jinhua
Xian to Wuhan
Yuxi to Kunmingnan
Huangshan to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.