K528

Train Timetable

Guangzhou to Yichun (Jiangxi)

Train Number:K528Start Station:GuangzhouEnd Station:Yichun (Jiangxi)
Train TypeKStart Time:07:52End Time:17:12
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Leiyang, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Pingxiang, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu, Zhangshu, Fengcheng, Jinxian, Yingtan, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining, Shanghai South, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou ---- 07:52 0 mins
2 Shaoguan East 10:08 10:14 6 mins
4 Leiyang 12:42 12:45 3 mins
5 Hengyang 13:38 13:44 6 mins
6 Zhuzhou 15:09 15:33 24 mins
7 Pingxiang 16:24 16:28 4 mins
9 Yichun (Jiangxi) 17:12 17:16 4 mins
10 Xinyu 17:51 17:54 3 mins
11 Zhangshu 18:41 18:44 3 mins
12 Fengcheng 19:01 19:04 3 mins
13 Jinxian 19:41 19:44 3 mins
14 Yingtan 20:35 20:41 6 mins
15 Shangrao 21:51 21:55 4 mins
16 Quzhou 23:10 23:13 3 mins
17 Jinhua 00:09 00:17 8 mins
18 Yiwu 00:52 00:55 3 mins
19 Hangzhou East 02:12 02:18 6 mins
20 Haining 02:54 02:57 3 mins
21 Shanghai South 04:06 04:28 22 mins
22 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 05:38 05:41 3 mins
23 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 06:09 06:13 4 mins
24 Changzhou 06:40 06:44 4 mins
26 Nanjing 08:16 08:16 0 mins

K528 is a K train route originating from Guangzhou at 07:52, and arriving at the final destination of Yichun (Jiangxi) at 17:12. The duration of the total journey is 9 hrs 20 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Leiyang, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Pingxiang, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu, Zhangshu, Fengcheng, Jinxian, Yingtan, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining, Shanghai South, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.