K515

Train Timetable

Jilin to Shanghai

Train Number:K515Start Station:JilinEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeKStart Time:09:46End Time:17:33
Intermediate Stations:Jilin, Jiutai, Changchun, Gongzhuling, Siping, Changtu, Kaiyuan, Tieling, Shenyang North, 台安, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Changli, Luan County, Tangshan, Tianjin, Cangzhou, Yucheng, Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jilin 09:46 09:46 0 mins
2 Jiutai 10:40 10:46 6 mins
3 Changchun 11:26 11:56 30 mins
4 Gongzhuling 12:34 12:36 2 mins
5 Siping 13:15 13:18 3 mins
6 Changtu 13:51 13:53 2 mins
7 Kaiyuan 14:13 14:24 11 mins
8 Tieling 14:46 14:48 2 mins
9 Shenyang North 15:33 15:41 8 mins
10 台安 16:41 16:53 12 mins
11 Shanhaiguan 20:33 20:39 6 mins
12 Qinhuangdao 20:59 21:01 2 mins
13 Beidaihe 21:18 21:21 3 mins
14 Changli 21:43 21:46 3 mins
15 Luan County 22:13 22:15 2 mins
16 Tangshan 23:06 23:09 3 mins
17 Tianjin 00:34 00:43 9 mins
18 Cangzhou 02:47 02:50 3 mins
19 Yucheng 04:50 04:52 2 mins
20 Jinan 05:42 05:48 6 mins
21 Taishan 06:47 06:49 2 mins
22 Yanzhou 07:47 07:49 2 mins
23 Xuzhou 09:42 09:48 6 mins
24 Bengbu 11:31 11:35 4 mins
25 Nanjing 13:33 13:39 6 mins
26 Changzhou 15:00 15:03 3 mins
27 Wuxi 15:31 15:34 3 mins
28 Suzhou 16:02 16:06 4 mins
29 Kunshan 16:32 16:36 4 mins
30 Shanghai 17:33 17:33 0 mins

K515 is a K train route originating from Jilin at 09:46, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 17:33. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 47 minutes. There are 30 stops in total: Jilin, Jiutai, Changchun, Gongzhuling, Siping, Changtu, Kaiyuan, Tieling, Shenyang North, 台安, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Changli, Luan County, Tangshan, Tianjin, Cangzhou, Yucheng, Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K516
K517
K518
K519
K520
K521
K522
K525
K526
K527
K528
K529

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Shanghai
Zhongshan to Zhongshan
Chongqing to Xian
Xiamen to Wenzhou
Wulumuqi to Yining
Yiwu to Ruian
Guilin to Chengdu
Qingdao to Nanjing
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Huangshan to Fuzhou
Shenzhen to Fuzhou
Xiamen to Longyan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.