K515

Train Timetable

Jilin to Shenyang North

Train Number:K515Start Station:JilinEnd Station:Shenyang North
Train TypeKStart Time:09:46End Time:15:33
Intermediate Stations:Jilin, Jiutai, Changchun, Gongzhuling, Siping, Changtu, Kaiyuan, Tieling, Shenyang North, TaiAn(Liaoning), Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Changli, Luanxian County, Tangshan, Tianjin, Cangzhou, Yucheng, Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan, Shanghai
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jilin 09:46 09:46 0 mins
2 Jiutai 10:40 10:46 6 mins
3 Changchun 11:26 11:56 30 mins
4 Gongzhuling 12:34 12:36 2 mins
5 Siping 13:15 13:18 3 mins
6 Changtu 13:51 13:53 2 mins
7 Kaiyuan 14:13 14:24 11 mins
8 Tieling 14:46 14:48 2 mins
9 Shenyang North 15:33 15:41 8 mins
10 TaiAn(Liaoning) 16:41 16:53 12 mins
11 Shanhaiguan 20:33 20:39 6 mins
12 Qinhuangdao 20:59 21:01 2 mins
13 Beidaihe 21:18 21:21 3 mins
14 Changli 21:43 21:46 3 mins
15 Luanxian County 22:13 22:15 2 mins
16 Tangshan 23:06 23:09 3 mins
17 Tianjin 00:34 00:43 9 mins
18 Cangzhou 02:47 02:50 3 mins
19 Yucheng 04:50 04:52 2 mins
20 Jinan 05:42 05:48 6 mins
21 Taishan 06:47 06:49 2 mins
22 Yanzhou 07:47 07:49 2 mins
23 Xuzhou 09:42 09:48 6 mins
24 Bengbu 11:31 11:35 4 mins
25 Nanjing 13:33 13:39 6 mins
26 Changzhou 15:00 15:03 3 mins
27 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 15:31 15:34 3 mins
28 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 16:02 16:06 4 mins
29 Kunshan 16:32 16:36 4 mins
30 Shanghai 17:33 17:33 0 mins

K515 is a K train route originating from Jilin at 09:46, and arriving at the final destination of Shenyang North at 15:33. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 47 mins. There are 30 stops in total: Jilin, Jiutai, Changchun, Gongzhuling, Siping, Changtu, Kaiyuan, Tieling, Shenyang North, TaiAn(Liaoning), Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Changli, Luanxian County, Tangshan, Tianjin, Cangzhou, Yucheng, Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.