K512

Train Timetable

Haikou to Guangzhou North

Train Number:K512Start Station:HaikouEnd Station:Guangzhou North
Train TypeKStart Time:19:30End Time:08:34
Intermediate Stations:Haikou, Xuwen, Leizhou, Zhanjiang West, Maoming, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Guangzhou North, Yuantan, Shaoguan East, Lechang, Pingshi, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Pingxiang, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu, Yingtan, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Shanghai South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Haikou ---- 19:30 0 mins
2 Xuwen 23:01 23:06 5 mins
3 Leizhou 23:58 00:01 3 mins
4 Zhanjiang West 00:37 00:43 6 mins
5 Maoming 01:42 01:48 6 mins
6 Zhaoqing 05:29 05:38 9 mins
7 Foshan 07:04 07:11 7 mins
8 Guangzhou 07:50 08:13 23 mins
9 Guangzhou North 08:34 08:43 9 mins
10 Yuantan 09:09 09:56 47 mins
11 Shaoguan East 11:44 11:50 6 mins
12 Lechang 12:23 12:26 3 mins
13 Pingshi 12:53 13:03 10 mins
14 Chenzhou 13:48 13:54 6 mins
15 Hengyang 15:37 15:43 6 mins
16 Zhuzhou 17:22 17:48 26 mins
17 Pingxiang 18:39 18:43 4 mins
18 Yichun (Jiangxi) 19:26 19:29 3 mins
19 Xinyu 20:04 20:08 4 mins
20 Yingtan 22:53 23:04 11 mins
21 Shangrao 00:19 00:25 6 mins
22 Jinhua 03:56 04:06 10 mins
23 Yiwu 04:40 04:44 4 mins
24 Zhuji 05:12 05:15 3 mins
25 Hangzhou East 06:13 06:19 6 mins
26 Haining 06:57 07:18 21 mins
27 Jiaxing 07:40 07:43 3 mins
28 Jiashan 07:58 08:01 3 mins
29 Shanghai South 08:49 08:49 0 mins

K512 is a K train route originating from Haikou at 19:30, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou North at 08:34. The duration of the total journey is 13 hrs 4 mins. There are 29 stops in total: Haikou, Xuwen, Leizhou, Zhanjiang West, Maoming, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Guangzhou North, Yuantan, Shaoguan East, Lechang, Pingshi, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Pingxiang, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu, Yingtan, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Shanghai South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.