K512

Train Timetable

Haikou to Shanghai South

Train Number:K512Start Station:HaikouEnd Station:Shanghai South
Train TypeKStart Time:19:30End Time:08:49
Intermediate Stations:Haikou, Xuwen, Zhanjiang West , Maoming, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Guangzhou North , Yuantan, Shaoguan East, Lechang, Pingshi, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Yichun, Xinyu, Yingtan, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Shanghai South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Haikou 19:30 19:30 0 mins
2 Xuwen 23:03 23:09 6 mins
3 Zhanjiang West 00:34 00:41 7 mins
4 Maoming 01:40 01:48 8 mins
5 Zhaoqing 05:50 05:56 6 mins
6 Foshan 07:40 07:46 6 mins
7 Guangzhou 08:31 08:54 23 mins
8 Guangzhou North 09:16 09:25 9 mins
9 Yuantan 09:51 10:00 9 mins
10 Shaoguan East 11:38 11:44 6 mins
11 Lechang 12:17 12:27 10 mins
12 Pingshi 12:54 12:57 3 mins
13 Chenzhou 13:42 13:48 6 mins
14 Hengyang 15:33 15:49 16 mins
15 Zhuzhou 17:21 17:48 22 mins
16 Yichun 19:19 19:23 4 mins
17 Xinyu 19:58 20:06 8 mins
18 Yingtan 22:53 23:04 11 mins
19 Shangrao 00:19 00:25 6 mins
20 Jinhua 03:56 04:06 10 mins
21 Yiwu 04:40 04:44 4 mins
22 Zhuji 05:12 05:15 3 mins
23 Hangzhou East 06:13 06:19 6 mins
24 Haining 06:57 07:18 21 mins
25 Jiaxing 07:40 07:43 3 mins
26 Jiashan 07:58 08:01 3 mins
27 Shanghai South 08:49 08:49 0 mins

K512 is a K train route originating from Haikou at 19:30, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai South at 08:49. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 13 hours 19 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Haikou, Xuwen, Zhanjiang West , Maoming, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Guangzhou North , Yuantan, Shaoguan East, Lechang, Pingshi, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Yichun, Xinyu, Yingtan, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Shanghai South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K515
K516
K517
K518
K519
K520
K521
K522
K525
K526
K527
K528

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Beijing
Haerbin to Jiamusi
Xiamen to Sanming
Shanghai to 靖州
Tianjin to Cangzhou
Kunming to Chengdu
Nanning to Fangchenggangbei
Changde to Guangzhou
Hefei to Shanghai
Lanzhou to Lanzhou
Changshu to Changzhou
Leshan to Shuangliujichang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.