K617

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Hohhot

Train Number:K617Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Hohhot
Train TypeKStart Time:00:00End Time:22:39
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Shacheng, Xiahuayuan, Xuanhua, Zhangjiakou South, Chaigoubao, 天镇, Yanggao, Datong, Fengzhen, Tuguiwula, Jining South, Zhuozi East, Hohhot East, Hohhot
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 24:00 0 mins
2 Shacheng 12:36 12:54 4 mins
3 Xiahuayuan 13:03 13:28 12 mins
4 Xuanhua 24:00 14:21 2 mins
5 Zhangjiakou South 24:00 24:00 6 mins
6 Chaigoubao 24:00 15:37 3 mins
7 天镇 24:00 24:00 0 mins
8 Yanggao 16:52 16:55 3 mins
9 Datong 17:48 24:00 19 mins
10 Fengzhen 18:46 18:50 4 mins
11 Tuguiwula 19:32 19:34 2 mins
12 Jining South 24:00 20:26 20 mins
13 Zhuozi East 20:59 21:03 4 mins
14 Hohhot East 22:00 22:25 25 mins
15 Hohhot 22:39 22:39 0 mins

K617 is a K train route originating from Beijing West at 00:00, and arriving at the final destination of Hohhot at 22:39. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 15 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Beijing West, Shacheng, Xiahuayuan, Xuanhua, Zhangjiakou South, Chaigoubao, 天镇, Yanggao, Datong, Fengzhen, Tuguiwula, Jining South, Zhuozi East, Hohhot East, Hohhot. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K618
K621
K622
K623
K624
K625
K626
K627
K628
K635
K636
K637

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Xian
Yiwu to Fuzhou
Huangshan to Shanghai
Xiamen to Shenzhen
Lanzhou to Xining
Wulumuqi to Jiayuguan
Xian to Pingyao
Xian to Huashan
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Wuxi to Beijing
Baoding to Xian
Suzhou to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.