K691

Train Timetable

Hohhot to Suide

Train Number:K691Start Station:HohhotEnd Station:Suide
Train TypeKStart Time:17:33End Time:01:33
Intermediate Stations:Hohhot, Salaqi, Baotou East, Baotou, DalateXi, DongSheng West, Ordos, Yulin(ShannXi), Suide, Yan'an, Xian South, Ankang, Wanyuan, Dazhou, Quxian, Chongqing West, Guiyang, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hohhot 17:33 17:33 0 mins
2 Salaqi 18:33 18:59 26 mins
3 Baotou East 19:29 19:33 4 mins
4 Baotou 19:50 20:05 15 mins
5 DalateXi 20:30 20:34 4 mins
6 DongSheng West 21:24 21:32 8 mins
7 Ordos 21:50 22:04 14 mins
8 Yulin(ShannXi) 00:03 00:23 20 mins
9 Suide 01:33 01:38 5 mins
10 Yan'an 03:29 03:35 6 mins
11 Xian South 07:16 07:24 8 mins
12 Ankang 10:29 10:55 26 mins
13 Wanyuan 12:46 12:51 5 mins
14 Dazhou 14:47 14:57 10 mins
15 Quxian 15:44 15:48 4 mins
16 Chongqing West 17:48 18:22 34 mins
17 Guiyang 23:18 23:48 30 mins
18 Liupanshui 03:49 03:59 10 mins
19 Xuanwei 05:45 05:51 6 mins
20 Qujing 06:52 06:58 6 mins
21 Kunming 08:32 08:32 0 mins

K691 is a K train route originating from Hohhot at 17:33, and arriving at the final destination of Suide at 01:33. The duration of the total journey is 8 hrs 0 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Hohhot, Salaqi, Baotou East, Baotou, DalateXi, DongSheng West, Ordos, Yulin(ShannXi), Suide, Yan'an, Xian South, Ankang, Wanyuan, Dazhou, Quxian, Chongqing West, Guiyang, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.