K742

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou to Xiamen North

Train Number:K742Start Station:ZhengzhouEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeKStart Time:12:45End Time:12:02
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou, Kaifeng, Lankao, Minquan, Shangqiu, Bozhou, Fuyang, Huaibin, Huangchuan, Guangshan, Xinxian, Macheng, Xishui, Qichun, Jiujiang, Nanchang, Ganzhou, Ruijin, Changting South, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou 12:45 12:45 0 mins
2 Kaifeng 13:31 13:36 5 mins
3 Lankao 14:04 14:09 5 mins
4 Minquan 14:31 14:35 4 mins
5 Shangqiu 15:15 15:21 6 mins
6 Bozhou 16:10 16:14 4 mins
7 Fuyang 17:22 17:35 13 mins
8 Huaibin 18:33 18:36 3 mins
9 Huangchuan 19:14 19:17 3 mins
10 Guangshan 19:32 19:35 3 mins
11 Xinxian 20:00 20:03 3 mins
12 Macheng 20:44 20:50 6 mins
13 Xishui 21:51 21:54 3 mins
14 Qichun 22:14 22:17 3 mins
15 Jiujiang 23:18 23:24 6 mins
16 Nanchang 00:41 00:51 10 mins
17 Ganzhou 05:50 06:12 22 mins
18 Ruijin 07:42 07:46 4 mins
19 Changting South 08:10 08:13 3 mins
20 Longyan 09:56 10:00 4 mins
21 Zhangzhou 11:28 11:33 5 mins
22 Xiamen North 12:02 12:02 0 mins

K742 is a K train route originating from Zhengzhou at 12:45, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 12:02. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 23 hours 44 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Zhengzhou, Kaifeng, Lankao, Minquan, Shangqiu, Bozhou, Fuyang, Huaibin, Huangchuan, Guangshan, Xinxian, Macheng, Xishui, Qichun, Jiujiang, Nanchang, Ganzhou, Ruijin, Changting South, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K743
K744
K747
K748
K751
K752
K753
K754
K755
K756
K757
K758

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Wuhan
Yantai to Shanghai
Fuzhou to Shanghai
Zhongshan to Zhongshan
Chongqing to Xian
Xiamen to Wenzhou
Wulumuqi to Yining
Yiwu to Ruian
Guilin to Chengdu
Qingdao to Nanjing
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Huangshan to Fuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.