K78

Train Timetable

Changchun to Ningbo

Train Number:K78Start Station:ChangchunEnd Station:Ningbo
Train TypeKStart Time:17:02End Time:09:38
Intermediate Stations:Changchun, Jiutai, Jilin, Yantongshan, Mingcheng, Panshi, Chaoyang Town, Meihekou, Caoshi, Qingyuan(LiaoNing), Fushun North, Shenyang, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanxian County, Tangshan, Tianjin, Yangliuqing, Jinghai, Cangzhou, Buotou, Dezhou, Pingyuan, Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Zoucheng, Tengzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Chuzhou North, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Shanghai South, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing, Shangyu, Ningbo
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun 00:00 17:02 mins
2 Jiutai 17:40 17:43 3 mins
3 Jilin 18:36 19:02 26 mins
4 Yantongshan 20:19 20:22 3 mins
5 Mingcheng 20:34 20:37 3 mins
6 Panshi 21:03 21:07 4 mins
7 Chaoyang Town 21:37 21:42 5 mins
8 Meihekou 22:10 22:18 8 mins
9 Caoshi 22:54 22:56 2 mins
10 Qingyuan(LiaoNing) 23:34 23:36 2 mins
11 Fushun North 01:08 01:25 17 mins
12 Shenyang 02:16 02:43 27 mins
15 Suizhong North 06:33 06:36 3 mins
16 Shanhaiguan 07:23 07:33 10 mins
17 Qinhuangdao 07:53 07:56 3 mins
18 Luanxian County 08:54 08:56 2 mins
19 Tangshan 09:47 09:50 3 mins
20 Tianjin 11:15 11:30 15 mins
21 Yangliuqing 11:57 11:59 2 mins
22 Jinghai 12:17 12:19 2 mins
23 Cangzhou 13:02 13:05 3 mins
24 Buotou 13:54 13:59 5 mins
25 Dezhou 14:59 15:02 3 mins
26 Pingyuan 15:25 15:28 3 mins
28 Jinan 16:37 16:52 15 mins
29 Taishan 17:44 17:48 4 mins
30 Yanzhou 18:46 18:48 2 mins
31 Zoucheng 19:03 19:05 2 mins
32 Tengzhou 19:32 19:34 2 mins
33 Xuzhou 20:53 21:01 8 mins
34 Bengbu 22:47 22:52 5 mins
35 Chuzhou North 00:10 00:13 3 mins
36 Nanjing 00:57 01:04 7 mins
37 Changzhou 02:24 02:27 3 mins
38 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 02:54 02:57 3 mins
39 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 03:25 03:28 3 mins
40 Shanghai South 04:41 05:02 21 mins
41 Jiaxing 05:49 05:52 3 mins
42 Haining 06:13 06:16 3 mins
43 Hangzhou East 06:58 07:04 6 mins
44 Shaoxing 07:45 07:48 3 mins
45 Shangyu 08:11 08:14 3 mins
46 Ningbo 09:38 09:38 mins

K78 is a K train route originating from Changchun at 17:02, and arriving at the final destination of Ningbo at 09:38. The duration of the total journey is 16 hrs 36 mins. There are 43 stops in total: Changchun, Jiutai, Jilin, Yantongshan, Mingcheng, Panshi, Chaoyang Town, Meihekou, Caoshi, Qingyuan(LiaoNing), Fushun North, Shenyang, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanxian County, Tangshan, Tianjin, Yangliuqing, Jinghai, Cangzhou, Buotou, Dezhou, Pingyuan, Jinan, Taishan, Yanzhou, Zoucheng, Tengzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Chuzhou North, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Shanghai South, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing, Shangyu, Ningbo. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.