K79

Train Timetable

Shanghai South to Kunming

Train Number:K79Start Station:Shanghai SouthEnd Station:Kunming
Train TypeKStart Time:18:26End Time:06:09
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai South, Songjiang, Jiashan, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan, Xinyu, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang, Zhuzhou, Xiangxiang(Hunan), Loudi, Lianyuan, Lengshuijiang East, Huaihua, Kaili, Guiyang, Anshun, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai South 18:26 18:26 mins
2 Songjiang 18:45 18:48 3 mins
3 Jiashan 19:12 19:15 3 mins
4 Jiaxing 19:30 19:33 3 mins
5 Haining 19:57 20:00 3 mins
6 Hangzhou East 20:42 20:48 6 mins
7 Yiwu 22:17 22:20 3 mins
8 Jinhua 23:00 23:06 6 mins
9 Quzhou 00:04 00:07 3 mins
10 Shangrao 01:30 01:34 4 mins
11 Yingtan 02:59 03:05 6 mins
12 Xinyu 05:39 05:44 5 mins
13 Yichun (Jiangxi) 06:18 06:23 5 mins
14 Pingxiang 07:05 07:12 7 mins
15 Zhuzhou 08:36 08:46 10 mins
16 Xiangxiang(Hunan) 09:36 09:41 5 mins
17 Loudi 10:23 10:29 6 mins
18 Lianyuan 11:05 11:08 3 mins
19 Lengshuijiang East 11:32 11:35 3 mins
20 Huaihua 14:39 14:59 20 mins
21 Kaili 18:44 18:55 11 mins
22 Guiyang 21:23 21:41 18 mins
23 Anshun 22:54 22:59 5 mins
24 Liupanshui 01:42 01:50 8 mins
25 Xuanwei 03:25 03:31 6 mins
26 Qujing 04:30 04:35 5 mins
27 Kunming 06:09 06:09 mins

K79 is a K train route originating from Shanghai South at 18:26, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming at 06:09. The duration of the total journey is 11 hrs 43 mins. There are 27 stops in total: Shanghai South, Songjiang, Jiashan, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan, Xinyu, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang, Zhuzhou, Xiangxiang(Hunan), Loudi, Lianyuan, Lengshuijiang East, Huaihua, Kaili, Guiyang, Anshun, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.