K787

Train Timetable

Nanchang to Chengdu East

Train Number:K787Start Station:NanchangEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeKStart Time:12:17End Time:13:27
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang, Xiangtang, Fengcheng, Zhangshu, Xinyu, Fenyi, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yiyang, Changde, Shimenxian North, Yichang East, Wanzhou, Dazhou, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang ---- 12:17 0 mins
2 Xiangtang 12:38 12:42 5 mins
3 Fengcheng 13:09 13:14 3 mins
4 Zhangshu 13:31 13:35 4 mins
5 Xinyu 14:21 14:25 5 mins
6 Fenyi 14:45 14:48 4 mins
7 Yichun 15:05 15:10 5 mins
8 Pingxiang 15:52 15:58 4 mins
9 Liling 16:23 16:28 4 mins
10 Zhuzhou 17:10 17:20 10 mins
11 Changsha 17:59 18:19 20 mins
12 Yiyang 19:25 19:29 4 mins
13 Changde 20:29 20:33 4 mins
14 Shimenxian North 21:45 21:58 12 mins
15 Yichang East 00:21 00:48 27 mins
16 Wanzhou 06:31 06:37 6 mins
17 Dazhou 08:59 09:14 18 mins
18 Chengdu East 13:27 13:28 0 mins

K787 is a K train route originating from Nanchang at 12:17, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 13:27. The duration of the total journey is 1 hours 11 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Nanchang, Xiangtang, Fengcheng, Zhangshu, Xinyu, Fenyi, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yiyang, Changde, Shimenxian North, Yichang East, Wanzhou, Dazhou, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K788
K793
K794
K795
K796
K797
K798
K799
K800
K803
K804
K805

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Wuxi to Xuzhou
Quanzhou to Nanchang
Chengdu to Beijing
Zhongshan to Zhongshan
Wuhan to Hefei
Xiamen to Putian
Xiamen to Longyan
Qingdao to Weifang
Haerbin to Dandong
Wuhan to Xiangyang
Shanghai to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.