K809

Train Timetable

Huaihua to Changsha

Train Number:K809Start Station:HuaihuaEnd Station:Changsha
Train TypeKStart Time:12:00End Time:21:13
Intermediate Stations:Huaihua, Mayang, Jishou, Zhangjiajie, Cili, Shimenxian North, Changde, YiYang(Hunan), Changsha, Zhuzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South, Kunshan, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Huaihua ---- 12:00 0 mins
2 Mayang 12:37 12:40 3 mins
3 Jishou 13:30 13:36 6 mins
4 Zhangjiajie 15:40 15:54 14 mins
5 Cili 17:02 17:05 3 mins
6 Shimenxian North 17:33 18:00 27 mins
7 Changde 18:50 18:54 4 mins
8 YiYang(Hunan) 19:53 19:58 5 mins
9 Changsha 21:13 21:36 23 mins
10 Zhuzhou 22:14 22:40 26 mins
11 Jinhua 07:56 08:02 6 mins
12 Yiwu 08:36 08:39 3 mins
13 Zhuji 09:07 09:10 3 mins
14 Hangzhou 10:28 10:41 13 mins
15 Haining 11:25 11:28 3 mins
16 Jiaxing 11:48 11:51 3 mins
17 Shanghai South 12:58 13:34 36 mins
18 Kunshan 14:27 14:30 3 mins
19 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 14:54 14:59 5 mins
20 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 15:27 15:27 0 mins

K809 is a K train route originating from Huaihua at 12:00, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha at 21:13. The duration of the total journey is 9 hrs 13 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Huaihua, Mayang, Jishou, Zhangjiajie, Cili, Shimenxian North, Changde, YiYang(Hunan), Changsha, Zhuzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South, Kunshan, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.