K809

Train Timetable

Huaihua to Wuxi

Train Number:K809Start Station:HuaihuaEnd Station:Wuxi
Train TypeKStart Time:12:00End Time:15:27
Intermediate Stations:Huaihua, Mayang, Jishou, Zhangjiajie, Cili, Shimenxian North, Changde, Yiyang, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Huaihua ---- 12:00 0 mins
2 Mayang 12:37 12:40 3 mins
3 Jishou 13:30 13:36 6 mins
4 Zhangjiajie 15:41 15:55 14 mins
5 Cili 17:04 17:09 5 mins
6 Shimenxian North 17:39 18:07 30 mins
7 Changde 18:57 19:02 5 mins
8 Yiyang 20:16 20:21 6 mins
9 Changsha 21:30 21:50 23 mins
10 Zhuzhou 22:28 22:40 14 mins
11 Jinhua 07:56 08:02 6 mins
12 Yiwu 08:36 08:39 3 mins
13 Zhuji 09:07 09:10 3 mins
14 Hangzhou 10:28 10:41 13 mins
15 Haining 11:25 11:28 3 mins
16 Jiaxing 11:48 11:51 3 mins
17 Shanghai South 12:58 13:34 36 mins
18 Kunshan 14:27 14:30 3 mins
19 Suzhou 14:54 14:59 5 mins
20 Wuxi 15:27 15:27 0 mins

K809 is a K train route originating from Huaihua at 12:00, and arriving at the final destination of Wuxi at 15:27. The duration of the total journey is 3 hours 27 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Huaihua, Mayang, Jishou, Zhangjiajie, Cili, Shimenxian North, Changde, Yiyang, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K810
K811
K812
K813
K814
K815
K816
K817
K818
K819
K820
K821

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Luoyang
Beijing to Xuzhou
Yiwu to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Yantai
Shenyang to Dalian
Tianjin to Zhengzhou
Shanghai to Xian
Huangshan to Beijing
Tianjin to Qinhuangdao
Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Nanchang to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.