K966

Train Timetable

Beijing to Zhangjiajie

Train Number:K966Start Station:BeijingEnd Station:Zhangjiajie
Train TypeKStart Time:08:37End Time:11:20
Intermediate Stations:Beijing, 涿州, Gaobeidian, Xushui, Baoding, Dingzhou, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai, Handan, Anyang, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Linying, Luohe, Zhumadian, Xinyang, Wuchang, Changsha, Yueyang, Yiyang, Changde, Linli, Zhangjiajie
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing 08:37 08:37 0 mins
2 涿州 09:38 09:41 3 mins
3 Gaobeidian 09:55 09:57 2 mins
4 Xushui 10:22 10:24 2 mins
5 Baoding 10:42 10:46 4 mins
6 Dingzhou 11:23 11:25 2 mins
7 Shijiazhuang 12:18 12:24 6 mins
8 Xingtai 13:45 13:52 7 mins
9 Handan 14:30 14:34 4 mins
10 Anyang 15:22 15:25 3 mins
11 Hebi 15:54 15:57 3 mins
12 Xinxiang 16:36 16:53 17 mins
13 Zhengzhou 17:58 18:12 14 mins
14 Xuchang 19:07 19:16 9 mins
15 Linying 19:33 19:43 10 mins
16 Luohe 20:08 20:16 8 mins
17 Zhumadian 20:56 20:59 3 mins
18 Xinyang 21:58 22:02 4 mins
19 Wuchang 01:02 01:18 16 mins
20 Changsha 05:42 06:02 20 mins
20 Yueyang 04:09 04:15 6 mins
21 Yiyang 07:05 07:19 14 mins
22 Changde 08:21 08:27 6 mins
23 Linli 09:01 09:04 3 mins
24 Zhangjiajie 11:20 11:20 0 mins

K966 is a K train route originating from Beijing at 08:37, and arriving at the final destination of Zhangjiajie at 11:20. The duration of the total journey is 2 hours 43 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Beijing, 涿州, Gaobeidian, Xushui, Baoding, Dingzhou, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai, Handan, Anyang, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Linying, Luohe, Zhumadian, Xinyang, Wuchang, Changsha, Yueyang, Yiyang, Changde, Linli, Zhangjiajie. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K967
K968
K969
K970
K971
K972
K973
K974
K975
K976
K981
K982

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Luoping
Ningbo to Shaoxing
Wuxi to Yiwu
Hangzhou to Suzhou
Wuxi to Tongxiang
Wuxi to Xian
Nanjing to Changzhou
Huangshan to Xian
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Zhuhai to Foshanxi
Shanghai to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Puning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.