Book China Travel

T205

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Yining

Train Number:T205Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Yining
Train TypeTStart Time:12:04End Time:15:39
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Danyang, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Dangshan, Shangqiu, Minquan, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Xian, Baoji, Tianshui, Longxi, Lanzhou, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan North, Turpan North, Urumqi, Shihezi, Shawan County, Kuitun, Jinghe South , Yining
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 12:04 0 mins
2 Kunshan 12:35 12:39 4 mins
3 Suzhou 13:01 13:05 4 mins
4 Wuxi 13:32 13:35 3 mins
5 Changzhou 13:58 14:02 4 mins
6 Danyang 14:26 14:36 10 mins
7 Zhenjiang 14:54 14:57 3 mins
8 Nanjing 15:38 15:46 8 mins
9 Bengbu 17:33 17:38 5 mins
10 Xuzhou 19:22 19:33 11 mins
11 Dangshan 20:25 20:29 4 mins
12 Shangqiu 21:06 21:09 3 mins
13 Minquan 21:42 21:44 2 mins
14 Kaifeng 22:28 22:32 4 mins
15 Zhengzhou 23:14 23:29 15 mins
16 Xian 05:23 05:31 8 mins
17 Baoji 07:12 07:18 6 mins
18 Tianshui 08:52 08:58 6 mins
19 Longxi 10:20 10:23 3 mins
20 Lanzhou 12:41 12:56 15 mins
21 Wuwei 16:05 16:11 6 mins
22 Jinchang 16:48 16:53 5 mins
23 Zhangye 18:34 18:40 6 mins
24 Jiayuguan 20:46 20:56 10 mins
25 Liuyuan 23:33 23:41 8 mins
26 Hami 03:36 03:50 14 mins
27 Shanshan North 06:01 06:03 2 mins
28 Turpan North 06:49 06:51 2 mins
29 Urumqi 08:22 08:48 26 mins
30 Shihezi 10:38 10:40 2 mins
31 Shawan County 11:02 11:04 2 mins
32 Kuitun 11:36 11:41 5 mins
33 Jinghe South 13:08 13:10 2 mins
34 Yining 15:39 15:39 0 mins

T205 is a T train route originating from Shanghai at 12:04, and arriving at the final destination of Yining at 15:39. The duration of the total journey is 2 hours 54 minutes. There are 34 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Danyang, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Dangshan, Shangqiu, Minquan, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Xian, Baoji, Tianshui, Longxi, Lanzhou, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan North, Turpan North, Urumqi, Shihezi, Shawan County, Kuitun, Jinghe South , Yining. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

T206
T211
T212
T215
T216
T217
T219
T220
T221
T222
T231
T232

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xian to Chongqing
Suzhou to Kunshan
Yiwu to Quanzhou
Quanzhou to Taizhou
Guilin to Chongqing
Nanjing to Yangzhou
Beijing to Jinan
Xining to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Wenling
Nanning to Changsha
Yiwu to Ruian
Nanjing to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.