T281

Train Timetable

Urumqi to Nanning

Train Number:T281Start Station:UrumqiEnd Station:Nanning
Train TypeTStart Time:19:41End Time:10:56
Intermediate Stations:Urumqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Tianshui, Baoji, Xian, Xixia, Neixiang, Zhenping, Nanyang, Dengzhou, Xiangyang, Jinmen, Dangyang, Songzi, Shimenxian North, Zhangjiajie, Jishou, Huaihua, Liuzhou, Laibin, Nanning
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Urumqi 19:41 19:41 0 mins
2 Turpan 21:35 21:41 6 mins
3 Shanshan 22:59 23:05 6 mins
4 Hami 01:17 01:32 15 mins
5 Liuyuan 04:50 04:56 6 mins
6 Jiayuguan 07:37 07:44 7 mins
7 Jiuquan 08:03 08:08 5 mins
8 Zhangye 09:55 10:01 6 mins
9 Jinchang 11:38 11:42 4 mins
10 Wuwei 12:27 12:33 6 mins
11 Lanzhou 15:37 15:52 15 mins
12 Dingxi 17:08 17:10 2 mins
13 Longxi 18:02 18:07 5 mins
14 Tianshui 20:18 20:26 8 mins
15 Baoji 22:59 23:17 18 mins
16 Xian 00:56 01:06 10 mins
17 Xixia 05:29 05:35 6 mins
18 Neixiang 06:42 06:46 4 mins
19 Zhenping 07:12 07:17 5 mins
20 Nanyang 07:53 09:14 81 mins
20 Dengzhou 09:50 09:53 3 mins
21 Xiangyang 11:03 11:33 30 mins
22 Jinmen 13:03 13:06 3 mins
23 Dangyang 13:39 13:43 4 mins
24 Songzi 15:09 15:21 12 mins
25 Shimenxian North 16:28 16:36 8 mins
26 Zhangjiajie 18:55 19:11 16 mins
27 Jishou 20:53 21:01 8 mins
28 Huaihua 22:35 22:55 20 mins
29 Liuzhou 06:33 06:58 25 mins
30 Laibin 07:48 07:53 5 mins
31 Nanning 10:56 10:56 0 mins

T281 is a T train route originating from Urumqi at 19:41, and arriving at the final destination of Nanning at 10:56. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 15 hours 15 minutes. There are 32 stops in total: Urumqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Tianshui, Baoji, Xian, Xixia, Neixiang, Zhenping, Nanyang, Dengzhou, Xiangyang, Jinmen, Dangyang, Songzi, Shimenxian North, Zhangjiajie, Jishou, Huaihua, Liuzhou, Laibin, Nanning. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

T282
T283
T284
T287
T288
T289
T290
T295
T296
T297
T298
T301

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chengdu to Emei
Lanzhou to Zhangye
Xining to Lhasa
Qinhuangdao to Tianjin
Foshan to Zhaoqing
Hefei to Huangshan
Chengdu to Kunmingnan
Nanchang to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Lasa
Chengdu to Chongqingxi
Hefei to Shenzhen
Nanjing to Xuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.