Book China Travel

Z230

Train Timetable

Shenzhen to Urumqi

Train Number:Z230Start Station:ShenzhenEnd Station:Urumqi
Train TypeZStart Time:09:30End Time:10:03
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Changsha, Yueyang, Wuchang, Xiangzhou, Xiangyang East, Nanyang, Xian, Baoji, Tianshui, Lanzhou, Lanzhou West, Zhangye West, Wuwei, Zhangye, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Turpan North, Urumqi
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen 09:30 09:30 0 mins
2 Guangzhou 11:04 11:19 15 mins
3 Shaoguan East 13:35 13:38 3 mins
4 Chenzhou 15:13 15:16 3 mins
5 Hengyang 16:56 16:59 3 mins
6 Changsha 18:55 19:03 8 mins
7 Yueyang 20:20 20:23 3 mins
8 Wuchang 22:28 22:48 20 mins
9 Xiangzhou 01:29 01:41 12 mins
9 Xiangyang East 01:29 01:41 12 mins
10 Nanyang 03:20 03:50 30 mins
11 Xian 09:22 09:38 16 mins
12 Baoji 11:12 11:31 19 mins
13 Tianshui 13:03 13:10 7 mins
14 Lanzhou 17:00 17:15 15 mins
14 Lanzhou West 17:27 17:47 20 mins
15 Zhangye West 21:43 21:47 4 mins
15 Wuwei 20:13 20:19 6 mins
16 Zhangye 22:27 22:33 6 mins
17 Jiayuguan 00:30 00:45 15 mins
18 Liuyuan 03:17 03:23 6 mins
19 Hami 05:57 06:03 6 mins
20 Turpan North 08:36 08:38 2 mins
21 Urumqi 10:03 10:03 0 mins

Z230 is a Z train route originating from Shenzhen at 09:30, and arriving at the final destination of Urumqi at 10:03. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 28 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Changsha, Yueyang, Wuchang, Xiangzhou, Xiangyang East, Nanyang, Xian, Baoji, Tianshui, Lanzhou, Lanzhou West, Zhangye West, Wuwei, Zhangye, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Turpan North, Urumqi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Nanning
Dalian to Guangzhou
Changsha to Guilin
Dandong to Jinzhou
Ningbo to Beijing
Nanning to Beijing
Qinhuangdao to Shanghai
Hefei to Yiwu
Guilin to Changsha
Guilin to Guangzhou
Guangzhou to Zhuhai
Shanghai to Qingdao

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.