Z282

Train Timetable

Hangzhou to Baotou

Train Number:Z282Start Station:HangzhouEnd Station:Baotou
Train TypeZStart Time:17:04End Time:22:27
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Yanzhou, Dezhou, Tianjin West, Beijing, Zhangjiakou South, Datong, Jining South, Hohhot East, Hohhot, Baotou East , Baotou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou ---- 17:04 0 mins
2 Haining 17:38 17:41 3 mins
3 Jiaxing 17:59 18:02 3 mins
4 Shanghai South 18:54 19:30 36 mins
5 Suzhou 20:25 20:30 5 mins
6 Wuxi 20:52 20:56 4 mins
7 Changzhou 21:17 21:21 4 mins
8 Zhenjiang 21:55 22:04 9 mins
9 Nanjing 22:48 22:55 7 mins
10 Bengbu 00:27 00:33 6 mins
11 Xuzhou 02:10 02:17 7 mins
12 Yanzhou 03:58 04:25 27 mins
13 Dezhou 06:54 07:03 9 mins
14 Tianjin West 09:03 09:06 3 mins
15 Beijing 10:22 11:07 45 mins
16 Zhangjiakou South 14:17 14:23 6 mins
17 Datong 17:07 17:17 10 mins
18 Jining South 18:54 19:06 12 mins
19 Hohhot East 20:12 20:34 22 mins
20 Hohhot 20:48 20:56 8 mins
21 Baotou East 22:06 22:10 4 mins
22 Baotou 22:27 22:27 0 mins

Z282 is a Z train route originating from Hangzhou at 17:04, and arriving at the final destination of Baotou at 22:27. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 28 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Hangzhou, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Yanzhou, Dezhou, Tianjin West, Beijing, Zhangjiakou South, Datong, Jining South, Hohhot East, Hohhot, Baotou East , Baotou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qingdao to Gaomi
Baoji to Xianyang
Qingdao to Weihai
Tianjin to Cangzhou
Dandong to Shenyang
Tianjin to Tianjin
Suzhou to Kunshan
Shanghai to Zhenjiang
Shanghai to Tongxiang
Shanghai to Huangshan
Shanghai to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Shaoxing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.