D1822

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Chengdu East

Train Number:D1822Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeDStart Time:11:00End Time:21:01
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Sanshui South, Huaiji, Hezhou, Zhongshan West, Guilin West, Sanjiang South, Sanduxian, Guidingxian, Longdongbao, Guiyang East, Xifeng, Xiuwenxian, Tongzi East, Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Neijiang North, Zizhong North, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South ---- 11:00 0 mins
2 Sanshui South 11:27 11:29 2 mins
3 Huaiji 12:06 12:08 2 mins
4 Hezhou 12:38 12:40 2 mins
5 Zhongshan West 12:52 12:54 2 mins
6 Guilin West 13:43 13:47 4 mins
7 Sanjiang South 14:20 14:22 2 mins
8 Sanduxian 15:19 15:21 2 mins
9 Guidingxian 15:47 15:49 2 mins
10 Longdongbao 16:09 16:11 2 mins
11 Guiyang East 16:21 16:27 6 mins
12 Xifeng 16:53 16:55 2 mins
12 Xiuwenxian 16:44 16:46 2 mins
13 Tongzi East 17:40 17:42 2 mins
14 Chongqing West 18:43 18:48 6 mins
15 Yongchuan East 19:13 19:38 24 mins
16 Neijiang North 20:06 20:08 2 mins
17 Zizhong North 20:20 20:22 2 mins
18 Chengdu East 21:01 21:01 0 mins

D1822 is a D train route originating from Guangzhou South at 11:00, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 21:01. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 01 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Sanshui South, Huaiji, Hezhou, Zhongshan West, Guilin West, Sanjiang South, Sanduxian, Guidingxian, Longdongbao, Guiyang East, Xifeng, Xiuwenxian, Tongzi East, Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Neijiang North, Zizhong North, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D1824
D1825
D1826
D1833
D1834
D1835
D1837
D1838
D1841
D1842
D1849
D1850

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhengzhou to Luoyang
Ningbo to Nanjing
Suzhou to Kunshan
Suzhou to Shanghai
Zhuhai to Kunmingnan
Qingdao to Zhengzhou
Lanzhou to Chongqing
Guiyang to Chengdu
Wulumuqi to Dunhuang
Beijing to Tianjin
Dalian to Suifenhe
Shanghai to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.