D1842

Train Timetable

Zhuhai to Chengdu East

Train Number:D1842Start Station:ZhuhaiEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeDStart Time:07:42End Time:18:37
Intermediate Stations:Zhuhai, Zhongshan, Guangzhou South, Foshan West, Huaiji, Hezhou, Zhongshan West, Yangshuo, Guilin West, Congjiang, Duyun East, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Longchang North, Neijiang North, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhuhai ---- 07:42 0 mins
2 Zhongshan 08:05 08:09 4 mins
3 Guangzhou South 08:38 08:47 10 mins
4 Foshan West 09:06 09:08 2 mins
5 Huaiji 09:53 10:01 7 mins
6 Hezhou 10:30 10:32 2 mins
7 Zhongshan West 10:44 10:46 2 mins
8 Yangshuo 11:16 11:18 2 mins
9 Guilin West 11:42 11:46 4 mins
10 Congjiang 12:35 12:37 2 mins
11 Duyun East 13:25 13:31 6 mins
12 Guiyang East 14:10 14:14 4 mins
13 Zunyi 15:03 15:14 11 mins
14 Chongqing West 16:33 16:37 4 mins
15 Yongchuan East 17:02 17:04 2 mins
16 Longchang North 17:26 17:37 11 mins
17 Neijiang North 17:48 17:50 2 mins
18 Chengdu East 18:37 18:37 0 mins

D1842 is a D train route originating from Zhuhai at 07:42, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 18:37. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 57 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Zhuhai, Zhongshan, Guangzhou South, Foshan West, Huaiji, Hezhou, Zhongshan West, Yangshuo, Guilin West, Congjiang, Duyun East, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Longchang North, Neijiang North, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D1849
D1850
D1851
D1852
D1853
D1854
D1855
D1856
D1857
D1858
D1859
D1860

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Huangshan to Zhuzhou
Tongren to Jinan
Beijing to Guangzhou
Wulumuqi to Zhangye
Nanchang to Shangrao
Nanchang to Nanjing
Dalian to Benxi
Guangzhou to Chaoshan
Guiyang to Guangzhou
Wenling to Ningbo
Dalian to Beijing
Chongqing to Hechuan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.