Book China Travel

D2284

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:D2284Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeDStart Time:08:48End Time:20:44
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Shenzhen Pingshan, Huidong, Shanwei, Chaoyang, Chaoshan, Zhaoan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Hanjiang, Fuzhou South , Ningde, Fuding, Wenzhou South , Yueqing, Wenling, Taizhou, Ninghai, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Haining West , Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North 08:48 08:48 0 mins
2 Shenzhen Pingshan 09:09 09:11 2 mins
3 Huidong 09:31 09:33 2 mins
4 Shanwei 09:58 10:00 2 mins
5 Chaoyang 10:44 10:46 2 mins
6 Chaoshan 11:02 11:07 5 mins
7 Zhaoan 11:32 11:39 7 mins
8 Zhangzhou 12:18 12:20 2 mins
9 Xiamen North 12:40 12:48 8 mins
10 Jinjiang 13:06 13:08 2 mins
11 Quanzhou 13:19 13:21 2 mins
12 Hanjiang 13:52 13:54 2 mins
13 Fuzhou South 14:18 14:27 9 mins
14 Ningde 15:05 15:07 2 mins
15 Fuding 15:45 15:47 2 mins
16 Wenzhou South 16:21 16:24 3 mins
17 Yueqing 16:39 16:41 2 mins
18 Wenling 17:05 17:07 2 mins
19 Taizhou 17:18 17:20 2 mins
20 Ninghai 17:49 17:51 2 mins
21 Ningbo 18:22 18:29 7 mins
22 Yuyao North 18:49 18:51 2 mins
23 Shaoxing North 19:11 19:15 4 mins
24 Hangzhou East 19:35 19:39 4 mins
25 Haining West 19:51 19:56 5 mins
26 Jiaxing South 20:12 20:14 2 mins
27 Shanghai Hongqiao 20:44 20:44 0 mins

D2284 is a D train route originating from Shenzhen North at 08:48, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 20:44. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 55 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Shenzhen Pingshan, Huidong, Shanwei, Chaoyang, Chaoshan, Zhaoan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Hanjiang, Fuzhou South , Ningde, Fuding, Wenzhou South , Yueqing, Wenling, Taizhou, Ninghai, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Haining West , Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D2285
D2286
D2287
D2288
D2293
D2294
D2297
D2298
D2301
D2302
D2303
D2304

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Wanzhoubei
Zhaoqing to Chongqing
Shenzhen to Shanghai
Shanghai to Tongxiang
Nanjing to Beijing
Chengdu to Huaihua
Haikou to Sanya
Hangzhou to Yiwu
Quanzhou to Wuyishan
Guiyang to Xianggangxijiulong
Nanning to Fangchenggangbei
Fuzhou to Fuqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.