G1038

Train Timetable

Yichang East to Shenzhen North

Train Number:G1038Start Station:Yichang EastEnd Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:33End Time:15:57
Intermediate Stations:Yichang East, Jingzhou, Qianjiang, Tianmen South, Hanshuan, Hankou, Wuhan, Xianning North, Chibi North , Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengshan West, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yichang East ---- 07:33 0 mins
2 Jingzhou 08:07 08:10 3 mins
3 Qianjiang 08:35 08:38 2 mins
4 Tianmen South 08:58 09:00 3 mins
5 Hanshuan 09:15 09:17 2 mins
6 Hankou 09:43 09:53 10 mins
7 Wuhan 10:13 10:19 6 mins
8 Xianning North 10:43 10:50 7 mins
9 Chibi North 11:04 11:07 3 mins
10 Yueyang East 11:28 11:35 7 mins
11 Changsha South 12:09 12:18 9 mins
12 Hengshan West 12:49 12:57 10 mins
13 Chenzhou West 13:38 13:40 2 mins
14 Shaoguan 14:11 14:13 2 mins
15 Guangzhou South 15:10 15:14 4 mins
16 Humen 15:32 15:37 6 mins
17 Shenzhen North 15:57 15:56 0 mins

G1038 is a G train route originating from Yichang East at 07:33, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 15:57. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 23 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Yichang East, Jingzhou, Qianjiang, Tianmen South, Hanshuan, Hankou, Wuhan, Xianning North, Chibi North , Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengshan West, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1102
G1103
G1105
G1107
G1108
G1109
G1110
G1112
G1113
G1114
G1117
G1120

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chengdu to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Nanning
Guangzhou to Nanning
Nanning to Kunming
Guilin to Zhuhai
Guilin to Hangzhou
Guangzhou to Futian
Yiwu to Ruian
Shenzhen to Shaoguan
Xiamen to Ningbo
Beijing to Shenzhen
Wenling to Suzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.