G1355

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Changsha South

Train Number:G1355Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:13:47End Time:19:23
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jinshan North , Songjiang South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 13:47 13:47 0 mins
2 Jinshan North 14:05 14:07 2 mins
2 Songjiang South 14:01 14:03 2 mins
3 Tongxiang 14:27 14:29 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 14:46 14:50 4 mins
5 Yiwu 15:24 15:26 2 mins
6 Jinhua 15:42 15:44 2 mins
7 Shangrao 16:27 16:29 2 mins
8 Yingtan North 16:55 17:00 5 mins
9 Nanchang West 17:35 17:40 5 mins
10 Gaoan 17:56 17:58 2 mins
11 Yichun 18:29 18:31 2 mins
12 Pingxiang North 18:49 18:51 2 mins
13 Changsha South 19:23 19:23 0 mins

G1355 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:47, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 19:23. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 36 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jinshan North , Songjiang South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1356
G1357
G1359
G1361
G1362
G1363
G1364
G1365
G1369
G1370
G1371
G1372

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guiyang to Kaili
Nanjing to Yangzhou
Tianjin to Jinan
Wulumuqi to Lanzhou
Changshu to Changzhou
Qingdao to Suzhou
Beijing to Wuhan
Suzhou to Shanghai
Changde to Changsha
Nanning to Zhuhai
Yiwu to Jinhua
Zhongshan to Guilin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.