Book China Travel

G1365

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Changsha South

Train Number:G1365Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:17:38End Time:23:01
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 17:38 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 18:05 18:08 3 mins
3 Tongxiang 18:19 18:21 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 18:38 18:42 4 mins
5 Jinhua 19:25 19:27 2 mins
6 Jiangshan 19:55 19:57 2 mins
7 Shangrao 20:17 20:19 2 mins
8 Yingtan North 20:45 20:47 2 mins
9 Nanchang West 21:22 21:25 3 mins
10 Yichun 22:07 22:09 2 mins
11 Pingxiang North 22:27 22:29 2 mins
12 Changsha South 23:01 23:01 0 mins

G1365 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 17:38, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 23:01. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 23 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1369
G1370
G1371
G1372
G1373
G1374
G1375
G1376
G1377
G1378
G1379
G1380

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Shenzhen
Baoji to Chongqing
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Kunming to Zhangjiajie
Xian to Zhangye
Nanning to Zhangjiajie
Qingdao to Nanjing
Chongqing to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Beijing
Chongqing to Wulong
Chongqing to Wulong
Dalian to Dandong

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.