Book China Travel

G1365

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Nanchang West

Train Number:G1365Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Nanchang West
Train TypeGStart Time:17:38End Time:21:22
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 17:38 17:38 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 18:05 18:08 3 mins
3 Tongxiang 18:19 18:21 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 18:38 18:42 4 mins
5 Jinhua 19:25 19:27 2 mins
6 Jiangshan 19:55 19:57 2 mins
7 Shangrao 20:17 20:19 2 mins
8 Yingtan North 20:45 20:47 2 mins
9 Nanchang West 21:22 21:25 3 mins
10 Yichun (Jiangxi) 22:07 22:09 2 mins
11 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 22:27 22:29 2 mins
12 Changsha South 22:59 22:59 0 mins

G1365 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 17:38, and arriving at the final destination of Nanchang West at 21:22. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 44 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1369
G1370
G1371
G1372
G1373
G1374
G1375
G1376
G1377
G1378
G1379
G1380

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.