Book China Travel

G1374

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1374Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:10:08End Time:22:16
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Guiding North, Kaili South, Sansui, Xinhuang West, Huaihua South, Xupu South, Loudi South, Shaoshan South, Xinyu North, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Longyou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 10:08 0 mins
2 Qujing North 10:43 10:45 2 mins
3 Panzhou 11:09 11:11 2 mins
4 Anshun West 11:57 11:59 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 12:29 12:35 6 mins
6 Guiding North 13:02 13:04 2 mins
6 Kaili South 13:13 13:15 2 mins
7 Sansui 13:40 13:42 2 mins
8 Xinhuang West 14:02 14:08 6 mins
9 Huaihua South 14:32 14:36 4 mins
10 Xupu South 14:56 14:58 2 mins
11 Loudi South 15:34 15:36 2 mins
12 Shaoshan South 15:54 15:56 2 mins
13 Xinyu North 17:13 17:15 2 mins
13 Xiangtan North 16:09 16:11 2 mins
14 Changsha South 16:24 16:33 9 mins
15 Pingxiang North 17:02 17:05 3 mins
16 Yichun 17:23 17:25 2 mins
17 Gaoan 17:57 17:59 2 mins
18 Nanchang West 18:14 18:20 6 mins
19 Yingtan North 18:54 18:57 3 mins
20 Shangrao 19:23 19:25 2 mins
21 Quzhou 19:53 19:55 2 mins
22 Longyou 20:06 20:08 2 mins
23 Jinhua 20:23 20:25 2 mins
24 Yiwu 20:41 20:43 2 mins
25 Hangzhou East 21:16 21:20 4 mins
26 Jiaxing South 21:44 21:47 3 mins
27 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:16 22:16 0 mins

G1374 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 10:08, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 22:16. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 08 minutes. There are 29 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Guiding North, Kaili South, Sansui, Xinhuang West, Huaihua South, Xupu South, Loudi South, Shaoshan South, Xinyu North, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Longyou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1375
G1376
G1377
G1378
G1379
G1380
G1382
G1383
G1384
G1387
G1388
G1389

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Shanghai
Yantai to Laixi
Guangyuan to Jiayuguan
Yiwu to Jinan
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Suzhou to Changzhou
Qingdao to Dezhou
Ningbo to Wenling
Beijing to Baoding
Guilin to Shanghai
Wuhan to Xiangyang
Lanzhou to Chengdu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.