Book China Travel

G1378

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Loudi South

Train Number:G1378Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Loudi South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:36End Time:13:02
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Guiyang North, guidingbei, sansui, Huaihua South, XinHua South(Hunan), Loudi South, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Jiangshan, Longyou, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South 07:36 07:36 0 mins
2 Qujing North 08:11 08:13 2 mins
3 Panzhou 08:37 08:40 3 mins
4 Guiyang North 09:54 10:08 14 mins
5 guidingbei 10:28 10:30 2 mins
6 sansui 11:13 11:15 2 mins
7 Huaihua South 11:57 12:04 7 mins
8 XinHua South(Hunan) 12:37 12:39 2 mins
9 Loudi South 13:02 13:04 2 mins
10 Changsha South 13:38 13:48 10 mins
11 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 14:15 14:18 3 mins
12 Yichun (Jiangxi) 14:36 14:38 2 mins
13 Xinyu North 14:53 15:00 7 mins
14 Nanchang West 15:32 15:45 13 mins
15 Yingtan North 16:20 16:22 2 mins
16 Jiangshan 17:04 17:06 2 mins
17 Longyou 17:23 17:25 2 mins
18 Yiwu 17:51 17:53 2 mins
19 Hangzhou East 18:26 18:28 2 mins
20 Jiaxing South 18:52 18:54 2 mins
21 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:22 19:28 6 mins
22 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 19:51 19:53 2 mins
23 Wuxi East 20:03 20:05 2 mins
24 Changzhou North 20:22 20:24 2 mins
25 Zhenjiang South 20:42 20:44 2 mins
26 Nanjing South 21:04 21:04 0 mins

G1378 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 07:36, and arriving at the final destination of Loudi South at 13:02. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 26 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Guiyang North, guidingbei, sansui, Huaihua South, XinHua South(Hunan), Loudi South, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Jiangshan, Longyou, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1379
G1380
G1382
G1383
G1384
G1385
G1386
G1387
G1388
G1389
G1390
G1391

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.