G1378

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Nanjing South

Train Number:G1378Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:36End Time:21:04
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Guiyang North, Sansui, Zhijiang, Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Longyou, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 07:36 0 mins
2 Qujing North 08:11 08:13 2 mins
3 Panzhou 08:37 08:40 2 mins
4 Guiyang North 09:54 10:15 21 mins
5 Sansui 11:13 11:15 2 mins
5 Zhijiang 11:46 11:48 2 mins
6 Huaihua South 11:57 12:04 3 mins
7 Xinhua South 12:37 12:39 2 mins
8 Loudi South 13:02 13:04 2 mins
9 Changsha South 13:38 13:46 10 mins
10 Pingxiang North 14:15 14:18 2 mins
11 Yichun 14:36 14:38 2 mins
12 Xinyu North 14:53 15:00 2 mins
13 Nanchang West 15:32 15:38 3 mins
13 Gaoan 15:18 15:20 2 mins
14 Yingtan North 16:12 16:14 2 mins
15 Shangrao 16:40 16:42 2 mins
16 Jiangshan 17:04 17:06 2 mins
17 Longyou 17:23 17:25 2 mins
18 Yiwu 17:51 17:53 2 mins
19 Hangzhou East 18:26 18:28 2 mins
20 Jiaxing South 18:52 18:54 2 mins
21 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:22 19:28 6 mins
22 Suzhou North 19:51 19:53 2 mins
23 Wuxi East 20:03 20:05 2 mins
24 Changzhou North 20:22 20:24 2 mins
25 Zhenjiang South 20:42 20:44 2 mins
26 Nanjing South 21:04 21:04 0 mins

G1378 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 07:36, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 21:04. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 28 minutes. There are 28 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Guiyang North, Sansui, Zhijiang, Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Longyou, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1379
G1380
G1382
G1383
G1384
G1387
G1388
G1389
G1390
G1391
G1392
G1393

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Dalian to Dandong
Chengdu to Guilin
Shenzhen to Changsha
Chengdu to Leshan
Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Guiyang to Zunyi
Huangshan to Zhuzhou
Xining to Lanzhou
Shenzhen to Humen
Dalian to Benxi
Fuzhou to Fuzhou
Kunming to Qujing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.