G1379

Train Timetable

Nanjing South to Kunming South

Train Number:G1379Start Station:Nanjing SouthEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:38End Time:20:19
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing South, Lishui, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Deqing, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Loudi South, Xupu South, Huaihua South, Sansui, Kaili South, Guiding North, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing South ---- 07:38 0 mins
2 Lishui 07:55 07:57 2 mins
3 Liyang 08:12 08:14 2 mins
4 Yixing 08:26 08:28 2 mins
5 Changxing 08:40 08:42 2 mins
6 Huzhou 08:51 08:54 3 mins
7 Deqing 09:07 09:13 6 mins
8 Hangzhou East 09:28 09:30 2 mins
9 Zhuji 09:54 09:56 2 mins
10 Yiwu 10:10 10:18 8 mins
11 Jinhua 10:35 10:37 2 mins
12 Shangrao 11:26 11:29 3 mins
13 Yingtan North 11:55 11:57 2 mins
14 Nanchang West 12:32 12:38 6 mins
15 Gaoan 12:54 12:56 2 mins
16 Pingxiang North 13:40 13:44 4 mins
17 Changsha South 14:16 14:20 4 mins
18 Loudi South 14:55 14:57 2 mins
19 Xupu South 15:33 15:35 2 mins
20 Huaihua South 15:56 16:02 6 mins
21 Sansui 16:40 16:42 2 mins
22 Kaili South 17:07 17:14 7 mins
23 Guiding North 17:37 17:39 2 mins
24 Guiyang North 17:59 18:05 6 mins
25 Anshun West 18:34 18:36 2 mins
26 Panzhou 19:23 19:25 2 mins
26 Kunming South 20:19 20:19 0 mins

G1379 is a G train route originating from Nanjing South at 07:38, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 20:19. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 41 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Nanjing South, Lishui, Liyang, Yixing, Changxing, Huzhou, Deqing, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Loudi South, Xupu South, Huaihua South, Sansui, Kaili South, Guiding North, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1380
G1382
G1383
G1384
G1387
G1388
G1389
G1390
G1391
G1392
G1393
G1394

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hefei to Shenzhen
Quanzhou to Nanchang
Quanzhou to Wuyishan
Kunming to Jianshui
Tianjin to Shanhaiguan
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Shanghai to Jiaxing
Yantai to Tianjin
Guangzhou to Yangshuo
Tianjin to Shijiazhuang
Wulumuqi to Zhangye
Nanchang to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.