G151

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G151Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:16:45End Time:23:02
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 16:45 0 mins
2 Cangzhou West 17:36 17:46 10 mins
3 Dezhou East 18:12 18:15 3 mins
4 Ji'nan West 18:39 18:41 2 mins
5 Tai'an 18:58 19:00 2 mins
6 Tengzhou East 19:31 19:33 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 19:58 20:00 2 mins
8 Bengbu South 20:37 20:42 5 mins
9 Chuzhou 21:11 21:18 6 mins
10 Nanjing South 21:36 21:40 5 mins
11 Changzhou North 22:13 22:15 2 mins
12 Suzhou North 22:37 22:39 2 mins
13 Shanghai Hongqiao 23:02 23:02 0 mins

G151 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 16:45, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 23:02. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 17 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Beijing South, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G152
G153
G154
G155
G157
G158
G161
G162
G163
G164
G165
G166

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ningbo to Jiaxing
Guilin to Hangzhou
Beijing to Yinchuan
Qingdao to Yantai
Guangzhou to Shaoguan
Shanghai to Chuzhou
Xiamen to Nanjing
Yiwu to Yongkang
Wuhan to Xiangyang
Wuxi to Ningbo
Wuxi to Xian
Urumqi to Hohhot

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.