G163

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Chuzhou

Train Number:G163Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Chuzhou
Train TypeGStart Time:10:45End Time:15:25
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Tianjin South, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Changxing, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua South, Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Jinyunxi, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou South, Ruian, Pingyang (Fujian), Cangnan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 10:45 0 mins
2 Tianjin South 11:21 11:33 12 mins
3 Dezhou East 12:17 12:19 2 mins
4 Jinan West 12:43 12:45 2 mins
5 Tai'an (Shandong) 13:02 13:14 12 mins
6 Qufu East 13:34 13:36 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 14:12 14:14 2 mins
8 Bengbu South 14:51 14:56 5 mins
9 Chuzhou 15:25 15:27 2 mins
10 Nanjing South 15:44 15:49 5 mins
11 Lishui (Nanjing) 16:06 16:08 2 mins
12 Yixing 16:31 16:33 2 mins
13 Changxing 16:45 16:47 2 mins
14 Hangzhou East 17:13 17:15 2 mins
15 Zhuji 17:39 17:41 2 mins
16 Yiwu 17:55 17:57 2 mins
17 Jinhua South 18:14 18:16 2 mins
18 Wuyi North 18:27 18:29 2 mins
19 Yongkang South 18:41 18:43 2 mins
20 Jinyunxi 18:53 18:55 2 mins
21 Lishui 19:08 19:10 2 mins
22 Qingtian 19:30 19:32 2 mins
23 Wenzhou South 19:51 19:53 2 mins
24 Ruian 20:05 20:07 2 mins
25 Pingyang (Fujian) 20:16 20:18 2 mins
26 Cangnan 20:30 20:30 0 mins

G163 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 10:45, and arriving at the final destination of Chuzhou at 15:25. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 40 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Beijing South, Tianjin South, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Changxing, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua South, Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Jinyunxi, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou South, Ruian, Pingyang (Fujian), Cangnan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Next Trains In Sequence

G164
G165
G166
G167
G168
G169
G170
G171
G172
G173
G174
G176

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.