G163

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Cangnan

Train Number:G163Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Cangnan
Train TypeGStart Time:10:45End Time:20:30
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Tianjin South , Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui, Yixing, Changxing, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua South , Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Yuyun West, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou South , Rui'an, Aojiang, Pingyang, Cangnan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 10:45 0 mins
2 Tianjin South 11:21 11:33 12 mins
3 Dezhou East 12:17 12:19 2 mins
4 Ji'nan West 12:43 12:45 2 mins
5 Tai'an 13:02 13:14 12 mins
6 Qufu East 13:34 13:36 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 14:12 14:15 3 mins
8 Suzhou (Anhui) East 14:34 14:40 6 mins
9 Chuzhou 15:28 15:30 2 mins
10 Nanjing South 15:47 15:49 2 mins
11 Lishui 16:06 16:08 2 mins
12 Yixing 16:31 16:33 2 mins
13 Changxing 16:45 16:47 2 mins
14 Hangzhou East 17:13 17:15 2 mins
15 Zhuji 17:39 17:41 2 mins
16 Yiwu 17:55 17:57 2 mins
17 Jinhua South 18:14 18:16 2 mins
18 Wuyi North 18:27 18:29 2 mins
19 Yongkang South 18:41 18:43 2 mins
20 Yuyun West 18:53 18:55 2 mins
21 Lishui 19:08 19:10 2 mins
22 Qingtian 19:30 19:32 2 mins
23 Wenzhou South 19:51 19:53 2 mins
24 Rui'an 20:05 20:07 2 mins
25 Aojiang 20:16 20:18 2 mins
25 Pingyang 20:16 20:18 2 mins
26 Cangnan 20:30 20:30 0 mins

G163 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 10:45, and arriving at the final destination of Cangnan at 20:30. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 45 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Beijing South, Tianjin South , Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui, Yixing, Changxing, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua South , Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Yuyun West, Lishui, Qingtian, Wenzhou South , Rui'an, Aojiang, Pingyang, Cangnan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G164
G165
G166
G167
G168
G169
G170
G171
G172
G173
G174
G175

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Zhengzhou
Yiwu to Zhuji
Changsha to Guilin
Nanchang to Xiamen
Lanzhou to Tulufan
Dalian to Qinhuangdao
Shaoxing to Shanghai
Fuzhou to Putian
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Xian to Huashan
Baoding to Beijing
Hangzhou to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.