G164

Train Timetable

Cangnan to Wuyi North

Train Number:G164Start Station:CangnanEnd Station:Wuyi North
Train TypeGStart Time:10:14End Time:12:17
Intermediate Stations:Cangnan, Pingyang (Fujian), Ruian, Wenzhou South, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Tianjin South, Beijing South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Cangnan 10:14 10:14 0 mins
2 Pingyang (Fujian) 10:24 10:26 2 mins
3 Ruian 10:35 10:37 2 mins
4 Wenzhou South 10:50 10:56 6 mins
5 Qingtian 11:15 11:17 2 mins
6 Lishui 11:37 11:39 2 mins
7 Jinyunxi 11:52 11:54 2 mins
8 Yongkang South 12:04 12:06 2 mins
9 Wuyi North 12:17 12:19 2 mins
10 Jinhua South 12:30 12:32 2 mins
11 Yiwu 12:51 12:53 2 mins
12 Zhuji 13:07 13:12 5 mins
13 Hangzhou East 13:37 13:41 4 mins
14 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 14:02 14:04 2 mins
15 Yixing 14:21 14:23 2 mins
16 Liyang (Jiangsu) 14:34 14:36 2 mins
17 Lishui (Nanjing) 14:51 14:53 2 mins
18 Nanjing South 15:11 15:17 6 mins
19 Xuzhou East 16:32 16:36 4 mins
20 Tengzhou East 17:01 17:03 2 mins
21 Tai'an (Shandong) 17:34 17:37 3 mins
22 Jinan West 17:55 18:05 10 mins
23 Dezhou East 18:29 18:33 4 mins
24 Tianjin South 19:17 19:19 2 mins
25 Beijing South 19:53 19:53 0 mins

G164 is a G train route originating from Cangnan at 10:14, and arriving at the final destination of Wuyi North at 12:17. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 3 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Cangnan, Pingyang (Fujian), Ruian, Wenzhou South, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Tianjin South, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Next Trains In Sequence

G165
G166
G167
G168
G169
G170
G171
G172
G173
G174
G176
G177

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.