G164

Train Timetable

Cangnan to Beijing South

Train Number:G164Start Station:CangnanEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:14End Time:19:53
Intermediate Stations:Cangnan, Pingyang, Aojiang, Rui'an, Wenzhou South , Qingtian, Lishui, Yuyun West, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South , Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Lishui, Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Tianjin South , Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Cangnan 10:14 10:14 0 mins
2 Pingyang 10:24 10:26 2 mins
2 Aojiang 10:24 10:26 2 mins
3 Rui'an 10:35 10:37 2 mins
4 Wenzhou South 10:50 10:56 6 mins
5 Qingtian 11:15 11:17 2 mins
6 Lishui 11:37 11:39 2 mins
7 Yuyun West 11:52 11:54 2 mins
8 Yongkang South 12:04 12:06 2 mins
9 Wuyi North 12:17 12:19 2 mins
10 Jinhua South 12:30 12:32 2 mins
11 Yiwu 12:51 12:53 2 mins
12 Zhuji 13:07 13:12 5 mins
13 Hangzhou East 13:37 13:41 4 mins
14 Huzhou 14:02 14:04 2 mins
15 Yixing 14:21 14:23 2 mins
16 Liyang 14:34 14:36 2 mins
17 Lishui 14:51 14:53 2 mins
18 Nanjing South 15:11 15:17 6 mins
19 Xuzhou East 16:32 16:36 4 mins
20 Tengzhou East 17:01 17:03 2 mins
21 Tai'an 17:35 17:37 2 mins
22 Ji'nan West 17:55 18:05 10 mins
23 Dezhou East 18:29 18:32 3 mins
24 Tianjin South 19:16 19:19 3 mins
25 Beijing South 19:53 19:53 0 mins

G164 is a G train route originating from Cangnan at 10:14, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 19:53. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 39 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Cangnan, Pingyang, Aojiang, Rui'an, Wenzhou South , Qingtian, Lishui, Yuyun West, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South , Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Lishui, Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Tianjin South , Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G165
G166
G167
G168
G169
G170
G171
G172
G173
G174
G175
G176

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Zhenjiang
Guangzhou to Liuzhou
Dalian to Suifenhe
Zhuhai to Nanning
Tianjin to Nanjing
Xiamen to Shenzhen
Yiwu to Zhuji
Beijing to Zhengzhou
Yinchuan to Huhehaote
Shenzhen to Dongguan
Yantai to Tianjin
Beijing to Datong

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.