G201

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Huaibei

Train Number:G201Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Huaibei
Train TypeGStart Time:18:05End Time:22:31
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Tianjin South , Cangzhou West, Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Huaibei
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 18:05 0 mins
2 Tianjin South 18:39 18:41 2 mins
3 Cangzhou West 19:03 19:05 2 mins
4 Ji'nan West 19:51 19:53 2 mins
5 Tai'an 20:10 20:15 2 mins
6 Tengzhou East 20:46 20:58 14 mins
7 Zaozhuang 21:11 21:17 6 mins
8 Xuzhou East 21:35 21:56 21 mins
9 Huaibei 22:31 22:31 0 mins

G201 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 18:05, and arriving at the final destination of Huaibei at 22:31. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 26 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Beijing South, Tianjin South , Cangzhou West, Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Huaibei. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G202
G203
G204
G207
G208
G212
G214
G215
G216
G217
G218
G219

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Ganzhou
Beijing to Xiamen
Huaibei to Beijing
Wulumuqi to Chengdu
Anyang to Tianjin
Chongqing to Guangzhou
Xian to Taiyuan
Dandong to Dalian
Shanghai to Guangzhou
Wuhan to Nanchang
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Zhuhai to Guilin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.