G161

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Anqing

Train Number:G161Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Anqing
Train TypeGStart Time:15:15End Time:21:54
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Tianjin South , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Huainan East, Shuijiahu, Hefei South, Chaohu East, Wuwei, Tongling North, Tongling, Chizhou, Anqing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 15:15 0 mins
2 Tianjin South 15:49 15:51 2 mins
3 Ji'nan West 16:54 16:56 2 mins
4 Qufu East 17:28 17:31 3 mins
5 Xuzhou East 18:07 18:09 2 mins
6 Suzhou (Anhui) East 18:28 18:33 5 mins
7 Bengbu South 18:56 18:58 2 mins
8 Huainan East 19:14 19:16 2 mins
9 Shuijiahu 19:25 19:27 2 mins
10 Hefei South 20:01 20:05 4 mins
11 Chaohu East 20:26 20:28 2 mins
12 Wuwei 20:41 20:43 2 mins
13 Tongling North 20:55 20:57 2 mins
14 Tongling 21:11 21:13 2 mins
15 Chizhou 21:33 21:35 2 mins
16 Anqing 21:54 21:54 0 mins

G161 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 15:15, and arriving at the final destination of Anqing at 21:54. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 39 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Beijing South, Tianjin South , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Huainan East, Shuijiahu, Hefei South, Chaohu East, Wuwei, Tongling North, Tongling, Chizhou, Anqing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G162
G163
G164
G165
G166
G167
G168
G169
G170
G171
G172
G173

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hangzhou to Shanghai2
Nanchang to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Humen
Guangzhou to Chaoshan
Huangshan to Xiamen
Guangzhou to Harbin
Quanzhou to Ruian
Beijing to Suzhou
Ningbo to Linhai
Nanning to Wuzhou
Handan to Shijiazhuang
Hangzhou to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.