G162

Train Timetable

Anqing to Beijing South

Train Number:G162Start Station:AnqingEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:04End Time:16:53
Intermediate Stations:Anqing, Chizhou, Tongling, Tongling North, Wuwei, Chaohu East, Hefei South, Huainan East, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Langfang, Tianjin South , Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Anqing ---- 10:04 0 mins
2 Chizhou 10:23 10:25 2 mins
3 Tongling 10:45 10:47 2 mins
4 Tongling North 11:01 11:03 2 mins
5 Wuwei 11:15 11:17 2 mins
6 Chaohu East 11:30 11:32 2 mins
7 Hefei South 11:53 12:02 9 mins
8 Huainan East 12:40 12:42 2 mins
9 Bengbu South 12:59 13:03 4 mins
10 Xuzhou East 13:40 13:42 2 mins
11 Tengzhou East 14:07 14:09 2 mins
12 Tai'an 14:40 14:42 2 mins
13 Ji'nan West 14:59 15:02 3 mins
14 Dezhou East 15:26 15:32 6 mins
15 Langfang 16:29 16:32 3 mins
15 Tianjin South 16:16 16:19 0 mins
16 Beijing South 16:53 16:53 0 mins

G162 is a G train route originating from Anqing at 10:04, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 16:53. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 49 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Anqing, Chizhou, Tongling, Tongling North, Wuwei, Chaohu East, Hefei South, Huainan East, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Langfang, Tianjin South , Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G163
G164
G165
G166
G167
G168
G169
G170
G171
G172
G173
G174

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Harbin
Quanzhou to Ruian
Beijing to Suzhou
Ningbo to Linhai
Nanning to Wuzhou
Handan to Shijiazhuang
Hangzhou to Wuhan
Hangzhou to Shaoxing
Ningbo to Hangzhou
Nanchang to Shangrao
Fuzhou to Wuyishan
Kunming to Dali

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.