Book China Travel

G1540

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Nanjing South

Train Number:G1540Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:20End Time:21:14
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Guiding North, Kaili South, Xinhuang West, Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Hong'an West , Macheng North , Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 10:20 0 mins
2 Qujing North 10:55 10:57 2 mins
3 Panzhou 11:21 11:23 2 mins
4 Anshun West 12:09 12:11 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 12:41 12:55 14 mins
6 Guiding North 13:15 13:17 2 mins
7 Kaili South 13:40 13:42 2 mins
8 Xinhuang West 14:22 14:24 2 mins
9 Huaihua South 14:49 14:53 3 mins
10 Xinhua South 15:25 15:27 2 mins
11 Loudi South 15:51 15:53 2 mins
12 Xiangtan North 16:19 16:21 2 mins
13 Changsha South 16:34 16:42 9 mins
14 Yueyang East 17:15 17:17 2 mins
15 Xianning North 17:47 17:49 2 mins
16 Wuhan 18:15 18:27 9 mins
17 Hong'an West 18:49 18:51 2 mins
18 Macheng North 19:05 19:07 3 mins
19 Lu'an 19:52 19:54 2 mins
20 Hefei South 20:18 20:22 6 mins
21 Nanjing South 21:14 21:14 0 mins

G1540 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 10:20, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 21:14. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 54 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Guiding North, Kaili South, Xinhuang West, Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Hong'an West , Macheng North , Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1545
G1546
G1558
G1559
G1560
G1561
G1563
G1564
G1567
G1568
G1571
G1572

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ali to Anshan
Qingdao to Xuzhou
Guilin to Yangshuo
Hangzhou to Yiwu
Ningbo to Shanghai
Nanning to Beijing
Tianjin to Tianjin
Guiyang to Chongqingxi
Wuxi to Shanghai
Dandong to Changchun
Zhengzhou to Beijing2
Nanchang to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.