G1561

Train Timetable

Shangqiu to Xingtai East

Train Number:G1561Start Station:ShangqiuEnd Station:Xingtai East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:30End Time:10:21
Intermediate Stations:Shangqiu, Minquan North, Lankao South, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East, Hebi East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Beijing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shangqiu 07:30 07:30 0 mins
2 Minquan North 07:45 07:47 2 mins
3 Lankao South 08:00 08:02 2 mins
4 Kaifeng North 08:18 08:20 2 mins
5 Zhengzhou East 08:42 09:02 20 mins
6 Xinxiang East 09:22 09:24 2 mins
7 Hebi East 09:40 09:42 2 mins
9 Xingtai East 10:21 10:26 5 mins
10 Shijiazhuang 10:53 10:57 4 mins
11 Dingzhou East (Hebei) 11:20 11:22 2 mins
12 Beijing West 12:19 12:19 0 mins

G1561 is a G train route originating from Shangqiu at 07:30, and arriving at the final destination of Xingtai East at 10:21. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 51 mins. There are 11 stops in total: Shangqiu, Minquan North, Lankao South, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East, Hebi East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Shanghai to Xiamen
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.