Book China Travel

G1759

Train Timetable

Nanchang West to Xinhuang West

Train Number:G1759Start Station:Nanchang WestEnd Station:Xinhuang West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:08End Time:10:56
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Liling East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Tongren South, sansui, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Tongzi East, Chongqing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang West ---- 07:08 0 mins
2 Xinyu North 07:40 07:42 2 mins
3 Yichun (Jiangxi) 07:57 07:59 2 mins
4 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 08:17 08:19 2 mins
5 Liling East 08:31 08:33 2 mins
6 Changsha South 08:56 09:00 4 mins
7 Xiangtan North 09:14 09:16 2 mins
8 Huaihua South 10:29 10:32 3 mins
9 Xinhuang West 10:56 10:58 2 mins
10 Tongren South 11:07 11:13 6 mins
11 sansui 11:29 11:31 2 mins
12 Guiyang East 12:25 12:29 4 mins
13 Zunyi 13:18 13:20 2 mins
14 Tongzi East 13:41 13:43 2 mins
15 Chongqing West 14:45 14:45 0 mins

G1759 is a G train route originating from Nanchang West at 07:08, and arriving at the final destination of Xinhuang West at 10:56. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 48 mins. There are 15 stops in total: Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Liling East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Tongren South, sansui, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Tongzi East, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1760
G1761
G1762
G1763
G1764
G1765
G1766
G1767
G1768
G1769
G1770
G1771

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.