G1762

Train Timetable

Nanchang West to Chongqing West

Train Number:G1762Start Station:Nanchang WestEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:08End Time:14:45
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Tongzi East, Chongqing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang West 07:08 07:08 0 mins
2 Xinyu North 07:40 07:42 2 mins
3 Yichun 07:57 07:59 2 mins
4 Pingxiang North 08:17 08:19 2 mins
5 Changsha South 08:50 08:54 4 mins
6 Xiangtan North 09:08 09:10 2 mins
7 Loudi South 09:36 09:38 2 mins
8 Huaihua South 10:30 10:34 4 mins
9 Xinhuang West 10:58 11:00 2 mins
10 Tongren South 11:09 11:11 2 mins
11 Kaili South 11:47 11:50 3 mins
12 Guiyang East 12:24 12:29 5 mins
13 Zunyi 13:18 13:20 2 mins
14 Tongzi East 13:41 13:43 2 mins
15 Chongqing West 14:45 14:45 0 mins

G1762 is a G train route originating from Nanchang West at 07:08, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 14:45. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 37 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Tongzi East, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1767
G1768
G1769
G1770
G1771
G1772
G1773
G1774
G1775
G1776
G1777
G1778

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hefei to Huangshan
Qingdao to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Xian
Zhongshan to Zhongshan
Hangzhou to Yongkang
Yiwu to Ningbo
Nanjing to Shanghai
Huangshan to Fuzhou
Hangzhou to Jinhua
Fuzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Wuxi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.