Book China Travel

G1816

Train Timetable

Anyang East to Suzhou East (Anhui)

Train Number:G1816Start Station:Anyang EastEnd Station:Suzhou East (Anhui)
Train TypeGStart Time:09:05End Time:12:45
Intermediate Stations:Anyang East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Wuxi East, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Anyang East 09:05 09:05 0 mins
2 Hebi East 09:19 09:21 2 mins
3 Xinxiang East 09:38 09:40 2 mins
4 Zhengzhou East 10:03 10:23 20 mins
5 Lankao South 10:56 10:58 2 mins
6 Shangqiu 11:22 11:33 11 mins
7 Xiaoxian North 12:04 12:06 2 mins
8 Xuzhou East 12:25 12:27 2 mins
9 Suzhou East (Anhui) 12:45 12:50 5 mins
10 Nanjing South 13:49 13:51 2 mins
11 Zhenjiang South 14:10 14:12 2 mins
12 Wuxi East 14:42 14:44 2 mins
13 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 14:55 14:58 3 mins
14 Shanghai Hongqiao 15:23 15:23 0 mins

G1816 is a G train route originating from Anyang East at 09:05, and arriving at the final destination of Suzhou East (Anhui) at 12:45. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 40 mins. There are 14 stops in total: Anyang East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Wuxi East, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1817
G1818
G1819
G1820
G1821
G1822
G1823
G1824
G1825
G1826
G1827
G1828

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.