Book China Travel

G1818

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Shangqiu

Train Number:G1818Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Shangqiu
Train TypeGStart Time:14:33End Time:18:31
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 14:33 14:33 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 14:50 14:51 1 mins
3 Changzhou North 15:21 15:23 2 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 15:40 15:51 11 mins
5 Nanjing South 16:11 16:15 4 mins
6 Bengbu South 16:56 16:58 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 17:35 17:39 4 mins
8 Yongcheng North 18:05 18:07 2 mins
9 Shangqiu 18:31 18:34 3 mins
10 Lankao South 18:58 19:00 2 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 19:31 19:31 0 mins

G1818 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 14:33, and arriving at the final destination of Shangqiu at 18:31. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 58 mins. There are 11 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1819
G1820
G1821
G1822
G1823
G1824
G1825
G1826
G1827
G1828
G1831
G1832

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.