G1833

Train Timetable

Ji'nan West to Lanzhou West

Train Number:G1833Start Station:Ji'nan WestEnd Station:Lanzhou West
Train TypeGStart Time:06:43End Time:15:49
Intermediate Stations:Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 通渭, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ji'nan West ---- 06:43 0 mins
2 Tai'an 07:00 07:03 3 mins
3 Qufu East 07:22 07:25 3 mins
4 Tengzhou East 07:42 07:45 3 mins
5 Xuzhou East 08:11 08:30 19 mins
6 Yongcheng North 08:56 08:58 2 mins
7 Shangqiu 09:22 09:24 2 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 10:14 10:17 3 mins
9 Luoyang Longmen 10:54 10:57 3 mins
10 Weinan North 12:02 12:07 5 mins
11 Xi'an North 12:26 12:32 6 mins
12 Xianyang Qindu 12:44 12:46 2 mins
13 Yangling South 13:04 13:06 2 mins
14 Baoji South 13:29 13:33 4 mins
15 Tianshui South 14:18 14:20 2 mins
16 通渭 14:49 14:51 2 mins
17 Dingxi North 15:17 15:19 2 mins
18 Lanzhou West 15:49 15:49 0 mins

G1833 is a G train route originating from Ji'nan West at 06:43, and arriving at the final destination of Lanzhou West at 15:49. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 03 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 通渭, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1834
G1835
G1836
G1837
G1838
G1839
G1840
G1841
G1842
G1843
G1844
G1845

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Yangshuo
Qingdao to Chengdu
Zhuhai to Zhaoqing
Guiyang to Changsha
Wuxi to Yiwu
Dalian to Heihe
Guangzhou to Chengdu
Shanghai to Wenzhou
Suzhou to Wuhu
Fuzhou to Sanming
Yantai to Beijing
Zhengzhou to Anyang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.