Book China Travel

G1833

Train Timetable

Jinan West to Luoyang Longmen

Train Number:G1833Start Station:Jinan WestEnd Station:Luoyang Longmen
Train TypeGStart Time:06:40End Time:10:54
Intermediate Stations:Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Qufu East, Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Weinan North, Xi'an North, Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, Tongwei, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan West 06:40 06:40 0 mins
2 Tai'an (Shandong) 06:57 06:59 2 mins
3 Qufu East 07:18 07:20 2 mins
4 Tengzhou East 07:37 07:39 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 08:04 08:30 26 mins
6 Yongcheng North 08:56 08:58 2 mins
7 Shangqiu 09:22 09:24 2 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 10:14 10:17 3 mins
9 Luoyang Longmen 10:54 10:56 2 mins
10 Weinan North 12:04 12:07 3 mins
11 Xi'an North 12:26 12:32 6 mins
12 Xianyang Qindu 12:44 12:46 2 mins
13 Yangling South 13:04 13:06 2 mins
14 Baoji South 13:29 13:33 4 mins
15 Tianshui South 14:18 14:20 2 mins
16 Tongwei 14:49 14:51 2 mins
17 Dingxi North 15:17 15:19 2 mins
18 Lanzhou West 15:49 15:49 0 mins

G1833 is a G train route originating from Jinan West at 06:40, and arriving at the final destination of Luoyang Longmen at 10:54. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 14 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Qufu East, Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Weinan North, Xi'an North, Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, Tongwei, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1834
G1835
G1836
G1837
G1838
G1839
G1840
G1841
G1842
G1843
G1844
G1845

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.